1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quattuor filios numeras."

"Quattuor filios numeras."

Translation:You count four sons.

October 13, 2019

9 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Can it be a way to say "you have 4 sons", with "you count" used figuravely, as it would be possible in French?


Quidam_Homo

Yes, but it's rare. Ovid: "donec eris felix, multos numerabis amicos", "you'll have lots of friends, as long as you're prosperous".


Hamyrappy

Why numeras, not numeris?


Moopish

Numero, numerare is a first conjugation verb, thus the second person singular indicative active is numeras.

Numeris can either be the dative or ablative plural of the noun numerus, numeri (number).


Molybdane

See Moopish answer. Or maybe you were looking for the second peron plural conjugation, i.e. it should be nummeratis.


Molybdane

The comments talk about filios. I came over because it now translates sons into filias. Isn't that wrong?


GregoryLCh

My audio is saying "filaos". And it's even accepting that as a typed answer (though generally the mis-spelling flags seem to be missing).


JanetOlson3

I hear "filaos" too. Confused me, but I spelled it "filios "

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.