1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iter ad urbem facis."

"Iter ad urbem facis."

Translation:You make a journey to the city.

October 13, 2019

17 Comments


mommarigo

"You journey to the city." is also accepted.


Theo639847

it sounds very much as aB


ZappyMorgan

It's spelled ad but sounds like ab


Th.Tromp

sometimes Trip is OK, in other cases it is not accepted. Strange


AvisStulta05

plot twist: you only live half a mile away


blurflux

Why not "you take a trip to the city"? Yes, I already reported.


Michael543361

Why is this not "you go to the city"? Contextually, that is correct English.


BengtLinde

"Iter arr urbem facis." That's what it sounds like.


neko_sapiens

To me, it sounds like a flapped T or D that often happens with T or D occurring intevocalically in an unstressed syllable in English, and I agree that in many other languages (including Latin, I assume), the flapped "T/D" is a variant of R, not of T or D. Also, I think this male speaker in the audio often pronounces the R in iter as if it's the English R in air. I doubt that I should model my pronunciation of Classical Latin on his.


Deborah634700

I translated this as "You go on a journey to the city" and it was marked incorrect. I know "faciunt" is not "go", but idiomatically it is American to "make a trip" and English to "go on a journey".


MistakeNot

I think "take a trip" is the more common American saying (not sure if it qualifies as an idiom). English variants aside, faciunt means "make or do" so one could argue that "make a journey" is the most useful translation.


Colleen289785

Why can you not put towards.


MistakeNot

In school we were taught that formal English uses "to" when the destination is known, and "towards" when you are just indicating a direction (but the actual destination may be different). American here, not sure if that matters.


Landon_He

urbs//city//3rd fem.

Ablative case (3rd fem) = "-e"

So why "urbem"? Because "ad" means "to" + acc? Other than the Tips telling me this, why is "ad" used with the Accusative case?


MistakeNot

I was under the impression early on that ablative was used with most prepositions, but as I started learning a lot of prepositions take accusative. That's just the way the language works. Accusative seems to be used more often with prepositions of motion (to, into, across) and ablative more "stationary" (in, with, for). That's not meant as a rule, just a pattern that has helped me.


sabin279436

When there is a motion, the preposition wants accusative form: in urbem= into the city; ab urbem= to the city. But if I am in the city, it is "in urbe".


JerryMcCarthy99

Sorry, "ab urbem" is not right. "Ab" means "from" and takes the Ablative: "ab urbe" = "from [a/the] city".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.