"Non ho niente in cucina."

Translation:I have nothing in the kitchen.

April 22, 2013

111 Comments


CarmeloFarruggia

Where is "the" or "my" in this sentence? The is not la cucina or in mia cucina. Which word implies "the" or "my" as in i have nothing in "the kitchen or I have nothing in "my" kitchen??? Just wondering so I don't make the same mistake again.... It makes more sense to say it that way but I don't know where it came from.

Thanks.

January 8, 2014

Berryelmo

It is the 'ho' word. This is used when refering to yourself. Likewise, if you are refering to her or him you would use the 'ha' form. You do not have to include Io as it is implied by the use of 'ho'.

July 7, 2015

robertocatini

It's implicit, because it's obvious which kitchen you are referring to (you probably have only one kitchen). A similar thing happens in English: "at home" is perfectly acceptable, instead of at the home.

August 30, 2014

MistG

If it is implicit, why do we have to use the article "the" in the translation?

April 13, 2015

FrenchCrazy

I think he's saying it's implicit in Italian, not necessarily in English. It's one of the things which makes the two languages unique :)

May 17, 2015

MistG

Thank you. That reply makes sense to me. I still feel a more literal translation would be: "I don't have nothing in kitchen". But I can see how awkward that is in English. If you translate to other languages, it would work, but not in English.

May 18, 2015

albans

"I don't have nothing" is very bad English. Unlike other languages we don't use double negatives.

September 22, 2016

Pauline653650

Well, kitchen is not home, right? It's quite possible to have several of them, especially if you, say, sell kitchens (: In any case the example should have "mia cucina" to demand the translation "my kitchen" and "la cucina" for "the kitchen". That is just how this site normally works.

June 29, 2017

johans2103

I do not think so, and if the person who says that it's a chef, and say something like that to me, I'd ask him "In which kitchen? at your home or at your work"?

May 27, 2015

ChrisMarti263082

thank you! that makes sense! is this particular to the use of "in"(italian), parts of the home, or more idiosyncratic?

August 17, 2018

Ariaflame

There's a few nouns it happens with. I couldn't tell you off the top of my head which ones. It's one of those things you learn as you go.

September 7, 2018

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) I learned that there are a lots of phrases like this: "in cucina," "in macchina," and many others that I forget. Maybe someone could provide a link.

August 8, 2014

Doc0048

@CarmeloFarruggia You can't say "in mia cucina", you have to say "nella mia cucina". In the English sentence there's "in the kitchen", so you can use "nella cucina" or "in cucina". If it was "in my kitchen", you use "nella mia cucina". I'm sorry, I know how to say, but I'm bad to explain.

February 7, 2019

s_augustyn

Your explanation is perfect

March 29, 2019

chuckdietrick

Why "in" rather than "nella"?

December 30, 2013

robertocatini

Because you have only one kitchen, so the article can be omitted.

August 30, 2014

trick_master

Can you explain that better? I mean, I think i got it but can you give some other examples?

September 21, 2014

RiccardoCa33

It's complicated... You have to omit the article when you are referring to the purpose of the place, rather than the place itself... Sono in ospedale (hospital), in cucina, in macchina (car), in chiesa (church), in ufficio (in the office), in autostrada (on the highway/motorway)... But it's not a general rule, because in other cases you use the preposition A... As in "sono a casa", "a scuola" (school)... I guess you'll have to learn them by heart... Italian is messed up, I know

November 2, 2014

trick_master

you bet it is

November 2, 2014

Keith_APP

Grazie!

February 26, 2018

JacquesFre5

... is messed up... is cliché in any language. Ye gotta accept it or leave it.

April 12, 2019

MistG

Italian is messed up Latin, in your opinion, I guess?

May 18, 2015

ibryesn

Could this also be translated as 'I don't have anything in the kitchen'?

November 21, 2014

Whoviansrock

Yeah

December 17, 2014

wayne28668

But it was marked wrong....Sep18

September 28, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Certainly a better translation than the accepted one AND it aviods the problem of the double negative. Still not accepted 2 Nov 2018.

November 2, 2018

s_augustyn

It is accepted March 2019

March 29, 2019

bawkeys

Phew... Easy if you're Greek, its exactly the same...

August 22, 2013

GrgoCroatia

so far double negations are not normal only for Germanic language, we in Slavic language and romance languages have them as well :)

December 13, 2013

TheGandalf

In fact, (though I haven't researched this) English used to use them, but then some linguists in the 1800's decided it didn't make sense logically, and pushed for a change, so that "I don't have nothing in the kitchen" now means "I do have something in the kitchen" if you follow the rules of math, where a negative negative is a positive.

Personally I don't know quite how I feel about this. I partly think language doesn't need to follow the rules of math, but I also think it makes more sense for double negatives to be positives.

March 6, 2014

shrik.kader

i thought the same when i first saw this question....

February 10, 2015

GrgoCroatia

I agree with you. Sometimes I confused myself when I had to switch from Eng/Ger to Croatian and vice versa.

March 6, 2014

Maggie314

Interesting thoughts. I think it's easier if language follows the logic of other areas of thought when possible.

July 13, 2015

MistG

At any rate, a double negative should be translated as such. I know that American English uses double (or tripple) negatives anyhow, for example: "No way dawg! I ain't got no piece nowhere, bro."

April 13, 2015

ibediko

the natural thing is to use as many negates as possible to express your thoughts. In Turkish multiple negates are also used.

May 3, 2015

happypeoplekill

I see how your example works; people who talk that way seem to believe the more negatives they use in a sentence, the stronger they feel about their denial. But please dont attribute that as a defining quality of American English. That is uneducated street slang, and as an American, i must say... it hurts my eyes. :/

June 15, 2015

hud214

"No, I don't" is a double negative no English teacher would dream of correcting.

April 28, 2015

Sebafleb

That's not really a double negative, just two negatives in the same sentence.

April 28, 2015

happypeoplekill

That is not a double negative. It is a negative, affirming another negative. The comma that separates them distinguishes it. You could turn them into two sentences. "No. I do not." A double negative would be like "I don't not have any."

June 15, 2015

hud214

Two negatives that are negativing the same thing. Q: "Did you leave the door open?" A: "No, I didn't." Correct English should be "Yes, I didn't." (being facetious. you lot are uptight)

February 11, 2016

TheGandalf

Hmm, so it's kind of a double negative equaling a positive?

April 22, 2013

mukkapazza

Double negatives are totally okay in Italian, in fact negatives will even pop up in places you think the meaning is positive. You won't hear "ho niente in cucina" (but you may hear "Hai niente in cucina?" meaning "Have you got anything in the kitchen?")

April 23, 2013

rjjacob

Is this why Italians in America use double negatives in their English so much?

April 18, 2015

TheGandalf

Whoops, I meant to say that it's a double negative equaling a negative, but thanks. So... I guess this means "niente" usually translates to "anything", right?

April 23, 2013

mukkapazza

It all depends:

  • Non ho niente nella borsa. I don't have anything in my bag/I have got nothing in my bag.
  • Non c'è niente che mi fa paura. There is nothing that scares me/There isn't anything that scares me.
  • Non c'è niente che mi può far male. There's nothing that can hurt me/There isn't anything that can hurt me.
  • Non sai niente di me. You know nothing about me/You don't know anything about me.
April 24, 2013

rpmcculloch

These examples are very helpful! I've noticed that double negative in other places too.

July 27, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) As a lifelong English speaker, I have had the "no double negative" drilled into me since childhood. But I think this is a whole different issue: the "non," if it doesn't just mean "not," is to set up for us a more complicated negative: for instance non...mai, non...niente, etc.

August 8, 2014

Erinewalpole

So would it be fair to say that "non...niente" kind of means "no anything" like "I have no anything in my bag."? I know that's never something you'd say in English, but if "Ho niente in cucina?" "do you have anything in the kitchen" and "Non ho niente in cucina" means "I don't have anything in the kitchen" thinking about it that way makes sense to me.

April 16, 2015

SusanCsiko

Top me that would translate as "Have you nothing in the kitchen?"

December 17, 2017

Doc0048

@mukkapazza But people could find "nulla" instead of "niente", so they could be confused... using your examples... "non ho nulla nella borsa", "non c'è nulla che mi faccia paura", "non c'è nulla che mi possa far male", "non sai nulla di me". We can notice that using nulla instead of niente, in two examples you have to change a bit the verbs.

March 29, 2019

Sebafleb

that's funny, it doesn't mean anything but it means anything

March 24, 2014

itsalwaysnabilah

thats funny

October 26, 2014

powerdatc

Think of niente as mean "anything" and not "nothing" and the English makes much more sense.

March 6, 2014

bsimmo14

I speak Spanish as a second language and they too use double negatives. In fact it sounds weird not to. Italian is the same way. Eventually it'll feel natural to you!

May 14, 2016

Rae.F

It's called negative concord. The way English stigmatizes it as the "double negative" is very recent. Language is not math. Many languages require negative concord. Think of it as kind of like how adjectives need to agree with nouns. It's not quite the same thing, but it's similar.

January 19, 2019

JohnFrost7

If 'niente' also means 'nothing', could you also say 'Ho niente in cucina'?

May 10, 2016

hud214

Double negatives are only optional in English. They're mandatory in Italian.

May 10, 2016

UmbertoDiCapcini

It shouldn't be - Non ho niente nella cucina?

June 29, 2015

o-HELENA-o

Then where are you hiding the body? Jk. :)

June 11, 2016

msergazin

double negation = single negation, just like in russian

June 11, 2014

hud214

just like English too.

March 16, 2017

josemart60

"Any" should be accepted in this sentence

July 1, 2015

gmartinez15

So i typed "i dont have anything in the kitchen" that was the correct answer and was marked wrong. Was it a glitch or a because i didnt use proper punctuation?

July 10, 2015

sazzle182

I read this as "no i have nothing in the kitchen" which was wrong. Is there a reason or rule behind the double negative? Or something we just have to accept and try to use correctly?

August 15, 2015

AsimViduka

Niente - important word

September 14, 2015

MaggieRCasey

I heard "ina" instead of "in" (when I listened to the sentence slowly). Is that a common Italian pronunciation?

December 2, 2015

alyalena

Where is 'mia cuccina'?

December 25, 2015

alex_tv80

Double negative like in Russian. Cool...

April 15, 2016

AnaMarieMarie

So true, man...

September 27, 2016

hasti.t

Why "my kitchen" ? This sentence is not "mio cucina"

October 4, 2016

VodacekO

Nonsense. How do I know 'my' is missing?

November 28, 2016

Tutorlou

I did not see the definite article in this sentence.

March 16, 2017

hud214

That's because they don't use the definite article in this case in Italian, but they do in English. Think of it like the word "hospital". In British "He's in hospital." (like "in cucina") and American "He's in the hospital." (like "in the kitchen"), but they both mean the same thing.

March 16, 2017

Tutorlou

they always used it up until this point. This is the first time they did not use it. I thought it is important not to use it in this sentence.

March 16, 2017

hud214

got me...

March 17, 2017

H.G.Stolk27

I don't have anything in the kitchen! Heh heh. I'll be right back, I have to check on the bod- Bottles of soda! In the freezer...

April 19, 2017

khyatichan

"i have nothing in kitchen" must be accepted as its not written as "la cucina o la mia cucina" !!

July 3, 2017

SalPeretti

Why do you need the non if niente meana nothing? Shouldnt it be "Ho niente in cucina"?

August 7, 2017

hud214

Let's remember that "niente" is nothing. You can't have nothing. It's nothing. It doesn't exist. You can only not have nothing.

August 7, 2017

OlaSi

Can anybody explain difference between "nel" and "in"?

September 28, 2017

Doc0048

@OlaSi Here you can find something interesting about. https://grammatica-italiana.dossier.net/grammatica-italiana-06.htm

February 13, 2019

towmaster

'I haven't anything in the kitchen', although marked wrong, is perfectly good English. The 'correct' translation given was the same, but included the word 'got' The word 'got' is also ok, but superfluous to the meaning.

January 12, 2018

serkan165445

I think also the answer without “my” should be accepted as correct answer.

August 21, 2018

RosePiscura

"I dont have anything in the kitchen" was counted as wrong. Anything that I'm missing?

January 28, 2019

flavbelisar

Good old student days.

April 23, 2019

nagasam

Shouldn't in kitchen (rather than in my kitchen) be accepted too

February 11, 2015

Erinewalpole

In English you'd never say "in kitchen." You'd either say "in my kitchen" or "in the kitchen." That's probably why it's wrong.

April 16, 2015

TheGandalf

It sounds wrong to me, but remember that different regions have different preferences. In America you can say "in school" but you can't say "in hospital" which is totally fine in British English.

July 14, 2015

CatherineK21

Could I translate this sentence as "I don't have anything in my kitchen" as well or would there be a different way to say it in italian?

February 13, 2015

ali.salehi

Where the hell is " mia " in the sentence?????!!;

March 21, 2015

TheGandalf

For lots of personal possessions, usually body parts and clothing, it's normal to omit the "my". Apparently this holds true for "kitchen".

It's like in English when you say "He punched me in the face". You don't have to say "my face" but that's what you mean. Italian does this more often than English.

April 14, 2015

MistG

English is broken. "The kitchen" is the correct translation.

May 5, 2015

Simon160053

It is implied in "ho". As in, ho is "I have", therefore in the sentence "I have nothing in the kitchen" the definite article (or the possessive adjective) is excessive, as "I have" already implies it is your kitchen. Even in English, you're about 0% likely to say "I have nothing in their kitchen".

February 13, 2019

paolo333000

Wow that's poor mistake....dear duo lingo pay more attention pleas!!!!!!

January 3, 2016

MichaelBet687754

You would say either " There is nothing here." or " There isn't anything here." Nothing means zero; anything means at least one or more. So, if you have nothing, you have zero. If you don't have anything, you don't have even one, which still means zero.

January 29, 2016

bobsleigh

In my humble opinion double negatives are acceptable english because language doesn't follow logical conventions like mathematics, so what I rather foolishly wrote, which was "i dont have nothing in the kitchen", should be accepted. :3

February 11, 2016

Sebafleb

In English that means you have something in the kitchen

February 14, 2016

Karamelaaa

The correct sentence in Italian should be "Non ho niente NELLA cucina" for this translation to be right.

May 11, 2016

Learnian

Don't you have double negatives in italian?

May 26, 2017

Doc0048

We have double negatives... "Non ho nulla in cucina" (I don't have anything in kitchen). "Non ho niente da dire" (I don't have anything to say). "Non posso fare niente" (I can't do anything). "Non voglio nulla" (I don't want anything).

February 13, 2019

r9stevens

Thanks I now understand

January 14, 2018

shankar284592

There is no mia cucina...den why should i write it my kitchen.....correct it

April 21, 2018

NajahMaher

It needs to be corrected >>> It is "in cucina" but translation into English is with possession "in my kitchen" !

October 17, 2018

MistG

"I don't have nothing in the kitchen" is the correct translation. Although you usually don't say it like that in English English, there are some American English dialects, that have picked up double negation. I vote for translating double negations as double negations, when appropriate.

April 5, 2015

happypeoplekill

The "American English dialects" you are referring to are broken uneducated slang. They are not proper, and they are a very poor example of English grammar. Unless you can cite a decent example in which a true double negative is approved by an English professor? More specifically, one that doesn't involve the words "dawg" or "ain't."

Double negatives may be common in other languages, and I will gladly learn them. But in American English, we are strictly taught that a double negative indicates a positive. "I do not have nothing." is the same as "I have something."

June 15, 2015

LachlanCah

Isn't "non ho niente" a double negative translating to "I don't have nothing"? Meaning you have something?

Would it be better to say "Ho niente" (i have nothing) or something like "Non ho qualcosa" (I don't have something.)

February 14, 2017

hud214

No, double negatives are mandatory in Italian. "Non ho niente" translates as "I don't have nothing." meaning "I don't have anything."

February 14, 2017

OHHHHTHATSABINGO

Cooking meth?

February 10, 2015

rmzhang

...Except a knife which I intend to use to kill you all!

May 10, 2017

chris.stan2

The first time I see niente it tells me the word means 'nothing'. I use that and get it wrong because it means 'anything'..... WTF! I don't get it.

February 17, 2014

GrgoCroatia

in Slavic, Romance languages and Greek (and maybe others) double negation is normal. I don't have nothing. | I have something. Just get used to the logic, as well as we get used to Germanic languages, it's the same so nobody should say "it's unfair".

March 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.