1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The light blue hat."

"The light blue hat."

Translation:Το γαλάζιο καπέλο.

October 13, 2019

5 Comments


CatNefE

I keep wanting to put the color after the noun because of Spanish. Is that allowed or no? Would people look at me funny if i made this mistake? I fear I might do that by accident when I finally get to go to Ελλας.

October 13, 2019

YPSILONZ

No, it's not allowed and you will be looked at funny but not in a mean way, rather in a foreigner-struggling-with-greek-aint-that-cute kind of way ;-)

October 13, 2019

CatNefE

LOL! I kind of figured it was wrong. I will need to catch myself every time i make that mistake. I'll probably giggle at myself if I make that mistake.

October 17, 2019

Moira182786

Would it be wrong to say 'ανοιχτό μπλε' ιnstead of 'γαλάζιο'?

November 18, 2019

D_..
Mod

    That should be fine. At least for the translation here, because I can imagine people arguing that ανοιχτό μπλε and γαλάζιο are not actually the same thing. :)

    November 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.