1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io cucino la crema al ciocco…

"Io cucino la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:I cook the chocolate cream.

April 22, 2013

99 Comments


LesleyWilson

what is chocolate cream?


Nihou

Thanks for asking that - they must like it a lot in duolingo as someone always seems to be cooking it.


Rae.F

Chocolate custard for éclaire filling.


LSadun

Could it be the key ingredient in chocolate cream pie? I've heard of THAT, but I've never heard of chocolate cream as a stand-alone item. (I also can't imagine eating it by itself.) Maybe it's a European thing.


tuess

Maybe hot chocolate with cream instead of milk?


Liokamash

Whats the difference between "Io cucino la crema al cioccolato" and "Io cucina la crema al cioccolato"? Plz help!


geminikutie

It's "io cucino" or "lei/lui cucina" never "io cucina"


Andy9703

Italian verbs are conjugated depending on who is doing what. Here it is "I cook." "I" verbs have specific endings, usually "-o". Cucino. Mangio. Bevo. We, you, you all, they, and he/she/it have different endings. A single verb can be said in many different ways depending on tense, too.


Ivan830163

Io cucino Tu cucini Lui/lei/Lei cucina Noi cuciniamo Voi cucinate Loro cucinano


TheQueen730080

Or something like that


TheQueen730080

Cucina means cut and cucino mrans cook


lponcelis

cuoco : cook (noun) ___ cucino : cook (verb)


tianth

Should It be translate like "I make chocolate cream" ?


jaye16

But the verb in the lesson is "cook" and the lesson is to teach particular vocabulary so it's best to practice it.


Ariaflame

Judging by a little googling I did it definitely involves cooking. So since the verb 'cook' is used here I'd translate it as cook.


mangoHero1

To make would be io faccio


geminikutie

I know this is true in Spanish, so I don't know if it applies to Italian too, but in Spanish they don't "make" food. They either prepare it or cook it. So that may be why it's wrong


MeltingpotGirl

Does the verb change endings according to gender? I am a girl, so i was wondering if i have to take that into thought for later


Nikolaj104526

No, as I've understood it the verb only changes on who is doing it "I read (leggo), you(informal) read (leggi), he/she/you(formal) reads (legge), we read (leggiamo), you(plural) read (leggete), they read (leggono).


VictorLand133098

People! Cucina is a kitchen or lei lue Lei cucina (she/he cooks you (formal) cook. You say Io cucino i cook, regardless of your gender.


Annabel257400

Im pretty sure you dont cook cream


Turtle322068

It is like pudding, which we do cook if it is made from scratch.


GraemeJeal

Why is it la crema AL cioccolato when I cook it, but la crema DI cioccolato when it boils? Surely this should be consistent.


LexicalLexy

I'd like to know this too.


lilowl19

How do I know when to use 'al' and when not to?


StephieRice

I will try to answer but I don't understand if you mean as opposed to another word or if there are cases you can leave it out. The word al is used similarly to "of" in English although we would not use it in the same ways. Al is used in Italian from what I have seen to take a noun and use it as an adjective. Crema al cioccolato. Chocolate is a noun but can be used as an adjective to describe another noun by prepending it with al.


benton.1

The Italian sentence could be translated "chocolate flavored cream". The English sentence is translated "chocolate cream". In English, "chocolate" is an adjective describing the cream. In Italian, chocolate is a noun telling with what the cream is flavored. "Al" is a contraction of "a" + "il". "A" is a preposition that can be translated many ways: in, at, to, on, from.... "Il", of course, means "the". You always use "al" when you want to say "something flavored by something".


crollyanne

DL keeps telling me that 'crema' means custard. Now I use the word 'custard' and I am marked wrong and told it should be 'cream.' Please make a decision!


Ariaflame

It depends on context and recipe. Crema al cioccolato is a specific Italian recipe. I suppose if you wanted to literally translate it then you might translate it to chocolate custard, but it wouldn't really give the sense of what it is.


ClaudioCos1

what's chocolate cream? :-P


Ariaflame

I did a little googling. It appears to be either eaten in a way similar to mousse, or used to top cakes. It did look rather nice. If this is anything similar. http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Crema-pasticcera-al-cioccolato.html


sammyd3008

how do i know if its cucino or cucina? does it depend on what im cooking?


Ariaflame

The way it is conjugated it's io cucino (I cook) or lei/lui cucina (he/she cooks). What is being cooked is not at all relevant.


Anivad1

So would you say, "Io cucino" even if you are a woman?

Would you say lui cucina or lui cucuno?


Turtle322068

Yes. The ending does not depend on gender, just who is cooking.


Shar_Maine

Yes, the gender doesn't change, the verb does, depending on the subject.


Shar_Maine

So, it's io cucino(male/female) = i cook lui/lei cucina(male/female) = he/she cooks


Rae.F

More accurately, verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender. Instead, it agrees according to person and number.

Singular Plural
1st Person I we
2nd Person you y'all
3rd Person he/she/it they

mgrzddn

Verb to cook/cucinare: I cook/io cucinO You cook/tu cucinI He, she cooks/ lui lei cucinA We cook/noi cucinIAMO You cook/voi cucinATE They cook/loro cucinANO

Noum cook/cuoco (m), cuoca (f)

Noum CUCINA(s.f.)=kitchen


MonishaWalia

thank you for your answer. this is really helpful


DianeMurra

Thank-you, mgrzddn - this has been confusing me in many lessons!


jaye16

I really think what's meant here is: "chocolate pudding".


Rae.F

I was given to understand it's more like "chocolate custard". Similar, but used differently. Of course, I speak American English, so it might be a different matter in British English.


jaye16

Rae, you're right. The dictionary gives "custard" and the recipe contains eggs. "Pudding" as I make it does not contain eggs and the Italian is : "budino". I speak Am. Eng. too. In British Eng. one thing I remember is "pudding" aka "pud" is any after meal sweet. Dessert in other words; even if it's not pudding like. Someone may want to correct me, though. In Greek "κρέμα" (crema) is both "pudding" and "custard".


PokeRaiden

What kind of meaning does the word "al" provide to this sentence? Cream with chocolate or something similar?


Ariaflame

It indicates the flavour or main ingredient.


kennie21598

Thanks @ Rae for the other feed backs, being looking for that conversation to say thanks, i decided to post my gratitude hoping you see it

If you can be of help to me again, am sure you are tired of me

I know Cucino means cook(verb) and Cucina cooks(verb)... please what is Cucini


LSadun

The conjugation of cucinare (to cook) is posted above, but here's a reprise:

Io cucino ; Noi cuciniamo

Tu cucini ; Voi cucinate

Lui/lei cucina ; Loro cucinano

As a noun, cucina=kitchen, cucine=kitchens


Simonas945069

It didn't have a "cream" button


Rae.F

Next time something like that happens, try rotating your mobile device (if you are on a mobile device and not the website). If the word bank is still missing the right words, take a screen shot and fill out a bug report here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues


london622

This sentence is very difficult for me


MSTPp9

My phone appears to be giving trouble and not responding when i press the correct key. Hopefully it is only temporary! MS


Joseph839483

And i love that stuff


Devin548219

They need to stop talking about chocolate cream, it always makes my mouth water.


jsindrey

Man am I ever sick of chocolaye cream. I think if I ever make it to Italy I will be too sick of it to try it.


ChiaraJoyRadu

This literally translates to: I cook the cream to the chocolate but it means I cook the chocolate cream


Kris_1277

Whats the difference between the 3 tho...


Rae.F

The three what?


Sandra477362

Duo normally wants us to translate things literally, so why is cream of chocolate wrong? This app really is bad.


Rae.F

No, Duo does not want literal translations. That is not how translating works. The course contributors tend to favor strict translations to the extent possible, but that is not the same thing at all.

What Italian speakers call "crema al cioccolato" is what English speakers call "chocolate cream". "Cream of chocolate" is something rather different.

In Italian, they say "food to the flavor" or "food of ingredient". In English, we say "flavor food" or "ingredient food". That is what is being taught here.


StephieRice

I agree with most of this.

However I would say Duo does prefer literal translations.

The part that causes confusion is what a literal translation is. In this case "chocolate cream" is the literal translation.

The literal translation implies literally translating the meaning. What some people are calling literal translations are translations that go word-by-word while ignoring context and meaning such as "cream of chocolate" (which is actually neither literal nor word by word, but was clearly an attempt to go word by word. )


Rae.F

Yes, when I say "literal translation" I do mean "literally word-for-word". That is the general usage I encounter the most and that is why I like to highlight the distinction between literal translations and strict translations.


Ariaflame

You've got this far and only had it wanting literal translations? Wow. Chocolate cream is an Italian specific recipe. The 'al' construction with food usually means that the word following can be used as an adjective with the preceding word, for example, il gelato al cioccolato - chocolate ice cream, not ice cream of chocolate. See?


ckummere

Duolingo loves chocolate cream... what sort of psycho eats that on its own?


Ex3mity

tradotto letteralmente è giusto


LizaLaCost

How do you remember the difference between cucina and cucinon for these ecercises?


Ariaflame

cucina - he/she cooks (or kitchen depending on context). cucino - I cook. You learn how to conjugate in Italian, or you perhaps try a language that doesn't use conjugation with its verbs.


liza41918

How can you cook ice cream? The right translation must be"make "


Rae.F

There is no ice cream in this sentence. That would be "il gelato".


aestheticxlly

Why is it cucino and bot cucina?


GabrieleKa231335

If I am a woman wouldn't I have to say Io cucina?


Ariaflame

No, when I am cooking it is always cucino. When he or she are cooking then it is lei/lui cucina. The o and a have nothing to do with masculine or feminine here, it's how the verb is conjugated.


PeggyCorra

Please explain. If I am a woman I cook the chocolate cream, is it cucino for the chocolate ?


MKrDpO

Its broken fix please


osarok

Could we translate this as "I make the chocolate cream"? I know "cucinare" is "to cook", but "cook cream" is not natural in English.


LSadun

That seems to at least partially answer the question of ``what the heck is chocolate cream?!'' that many of us have been asking. Your recipe is for a chocolate custard. Aha! Can crema al cioccolato also refer to a chocolate pudding? (That's the American usage of pudding, since in Britain pudding is a generic term for dessert.) See https://www.tasteofhome.com/article/the-difference-between-custard-and-pudding/ .


ABBYUNICOR1

thanks for the corretion


Gareth225368

Creme and crema. Same ❤❤❤❤


ntkonn

No such thing in American english as a noun. There is hot chocolate, chocolate pudding, chocolate custard, chocolate creme filling, chocolate cream pie. I have not gotten a definitive answer as to what crema al cioccolato actually is. I'm beginning to suspect that it is not even a real thing in Italy.


Laura18591

Se me da muy dura estas frace


Georgelearns1

sometimes the translations are dumb


hobo3

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.


abbie.x

What is the difference between cucino and cucina


George047

When will we use 'cucina' and cucino. What is the difference between them?


sher-bear77

Why is it cucino and not cucina? Is cucina just not a word?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started