"Io cucino la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:I cook the chocolate cream.

4/22/2013, 10:00:13 PM

74 Comments


LesleyWilson

what is chocolate cream?

11/12/2013, 9:34:53 PM

Nihou

Thanks for asking that - they must like it a lot in duolingo as someone always seems to be cooking it.

5/28/2014, 8:03:48 PM

Rae.F

Chocolate custard for éclaire filling.

4/22/2014, 11:17:50 PM

aestheticxlly

delicious

3/27/2017, 12:16:52 AM

TheQueen730080

Ciocolate crema

3/30/2017, 5:38:47 AM

LSadun
Plus

Could it be the key ingredient in chocolate cream pie? I've heard of THAT, but I've never heard of chocolate cream as a stand-alone item. (I also can't imagine eating it by itself.) Maybe it's a European thing.

5/23/2018, 10:02:04 PM

tuess

Maybe hot chocolate with cream instead of milk?

2/19/2014, 8:33:54 AM

Liokamash

Whats the difference between "Io cucino la crema al cioccolato" and "Io cucina la crema al cioccolato"? Plz help!

7/10/2015, 9:55:23 AM

geminikutie

It's "io cucino" or "lei/lui cucina" never "io cucina"

10/15/2015, 2:53:59 PM

Andy9703

Italian verbs are conjugated depending on who is doing what. Here it is "I cook." "I" verbs have specific endings, usually "-o". Cucino. Mangio. Bevo. We, you, you all, they, and he/she/it have different endings. A single verb can be said in many different ways depending on tense, too.

5/8/2018, 4:48:35 AM

Ivan830163

Io cucino Tu cucini Lui/lei/Lei cucina Noi cuciniamo Voi cucinate Loro cucinano

11/16/2018, 9:17:26 PM

TheQueen730080

Or something like that

3/30/2017, 5:38:22 AM

TheQueen730080

Cucina means cut and cucino mrans cook

3/30/2017, 5:38:09 AM

lponcelis

cuoco : cook (noun) ___ cucino : cook (verb)

10/7/2013, 4:53:29 PM

tianth

Should It be translate like "I make chocolate cream" ?

8/19/2013, 12:49:52 AM

jaye16

But the verb in the lesson is "cook" and the lesson is to teach particular vocabulary so it's best to practice it.

9/1/2014, 4:55:01 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

Judging by a little googling I did it definitely involves cooking. So since the verb 'cook' is used here I'd translate it as cook.

2/15/2014, 1:52:18 PM

mangoHero1

To make would be io faccio

12/4/2014, 4:47:54 PM

geminikutie

I know this is true in Spanish, so I don't know if it applies to Italian too, but in Spanish they don't "make" food. They either prepare it or cook it. So that may be why it's wrong

10/15/2015, 2:51:31 PM

Kirsten7989

I agree!

7/14/2018, 5:55:38 AM

lilowl19

How do I know when to use 'al' and when not to?

4/8/2014, 12:41:05 PM

StephieRice

I will try to answer but I don't understand if you mean as opposed to another word or if there are cases you can leave it out. The word al is used similarly to "of" in English although we would not use it in the same ways. Al is used in Italian from what I have seen to take a noun and use it as an adjective. Crema al cioccolato. Chocolate is a noun but can be used as an adjective to describe another noun by prepending it with al.

6/6/2014, 8:31:48 PM

MeltingpotGirl

Does the verb change endings according to gender? I am a girl, so i was wondering if i have to take that into thought for later

1/16/2016, 4:14:07 AM

Turtle322068

No.

4/29/2018, 2:26:52 AM

Nikolaj104526

No, as I've understood it the verb only changes on who is doing it "I read (leggo), you(informal) read (leggi), he/she/you(formal) reads (legge), we read (leggiamo), you(plural) read (leggete), they read (leggono).

3/6/2019, 4:38:29 PM

VictorLand133098

People! Cucina is a kitchen or lei lue Lei cucina (she/he cooks you (formal) cook. You say Io cucino i cook, regardless of your gender.

12/27/2016, 12:41:56 AM

PokeRaiden

What kind of meaning does the word "al" provide to this sentence? Cream with chocolate or something similar?

6/26/2017, 12:33:24 PM

Annabel257400

Im pretty sure you dont cook cream

7/21/2017, 10:27:46 PM

Turtle322068

It is like pudding, which we do cook if it is made from scratch.

4/29/2018, 2:24:57 AM

GraemeJeal

Why is it la crema AL cioccolato when I cook it, but la crema DI cioccolato when it boils? Surely this should be consistent.

5/15/2018, 9:12:43 PM

LexicalLexy

I'd like to know this too.

10/1/2018, 6:15:29 AM

ClaudioCos1

what's chocolate cream? :-P

12/15/2013, 6:04:46 PM

luciana.ri18

A chocolate pudin?

2/5/2014, 2:34:54 PM

Ariaflame
Plus

I did a little googling. It appears to be either eaten in a way similar to mousse, or used to top cakes. It did look rather nice. If this is anything similar. http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Crema-pasticcera-al-cioccolato.html

2/15/2014, 1:53:28 PM

sammyd3008

how do i know if its cucino or cucina? does it depend on what im cooking?

4/14/2014, 3:24:13 AM

Ariaflame
Plus

The way it is conjugated it's io cucino (I cook) or lei/lui cucina (he/she cooks). What is being cooked is not at all relevant.

4/14/2014, 4:25:43 PM

Anivad1

So would you say, "Io cucino" even if you are a woman?

Would you say lui cucina or lui cucuno?

11/15/2015, 2:56:25 AM

Turtle322068

Yes. The ending does not depend on gender, just who is cooking.

4/29/2018, 2:25:36 AM

mgrzddn

Verb to cook/cucinare: I cook/io cucinO You cook/tu cucinI He, she cooks/ lui lei cucinA We cook/noi cucinIAMO You cook/voi cucinATE They cook/loro cucinANO

Noum cook/cuoco (m), cuoca (f)

Noum CUCINA(s.f.)=kitchen

9/30/2014, 9:56:24 AM

MonishaWalia

thank you for your answer. this is really helpful

9/25/2018, 5:44:24 AM

DianeMurra

Thank-you, mgrzddn - this has been confusing me in many lessons!

1/9/2015, 9:31:55 PM

jaye16

I really think what's meant here is: "chocolate pudding".

9/1/2014, 4:57:06 PM

Rae.F

I was given to understand it's more like "chocolate custard". Similar, but used differently. Of course, I speak American English, so it might be a different matter in British English.

9/1/2014, 6:08:04 PM

jaye16

Rae, you're right. The dictionary gives "custard" and the recipe contains eggs. "Pudding" as I make it does not contain eggs and the Italian is : "budino". I speak Am. Eng. too. In British Eng. one thing I remember is "pudding" aka "pud" is any after meal sweet. Dessert in other words; even if it's not pudding like. Someone may want to correct me, though. In Greek "κρέμα" (crema) is both "pudding" and "custard".

9/1/2014, 6:49:05 PM

MSTPp9

My phone appears to be giving trouble and not responding when i press the correct key. Hopefully it is only temporary! MS

10/23/2017, 2:20:03 PM

ChiaraJoyRadu

This literally translates to: I cook the cream to the chocolate but it means I cook the chocolate cream

12/5/2017, 8:57:30 AM

Joseph839483

And i love that stuff

5/10/2018, 10:19:05 PM

kennie21598

Thanks @ Rae for the other feed backs, being looking for that conversation to say thanks, i decided to post my gratitude hoping you see it

If you can be of help to me again, am sure you are tired of me

I know Cucino means cook(verb) and Cucina cooks(verb)... please what is Cucini

6/13/2018, 4:00:20 AM

LSadun
Plus

The conjugation of cucinare (to cook) is posted above, but here's a reprise:

Io cucino ; Noi cuciniamo

Tu cucini ; Voi cucinate

Lui/lei cucina ; Loro cucinano

As a noun, cucina=kitchen, cucine=kitchens

6/13/2018, 12:38:58 PM

Gareth225368

Creme and crema. Same ❤❤❤❤

10/16/2018, 11:05:51 PM

Devin548219

They need to stop talking about chocolate cream, it always makes my mouth water.

11/29/2018, 9:23:57 PM

jsindrey

Man am I ever sick of chocolaye cream. I think if I ever make it to Italy I will be too sick of it to try it.

1/18/2019, 12:23:09 PM

bassel.aw

"I cut the chocolate custard" marked wrong :/

3/8/2019, 1:11:28 PM

Rae.F

That's because "io cucino" is "I cook", not "I cut".

"I cut" would be "io taglio".

3/8/2019, 5:34:13 PM

Ex3mity

tradotto letteralmente è giusto

10/27/2013, 8:36:17 PM

london622

This sentence is very difficult for me

1/31/2014, 6:49:53 PM

LizaLaCost

How do you remember the difference between cucina and cucinon for these ecercises?

11/10/2016, 1:36:07 AM

GabrieleKa231335

If I am a woman wouldn't I have to say Io cucina?

8/30/2017, 6:36:05 AM

PeggyCorra

Please explain. If I am a woman I cook the chocolate cream, is it cucino for the chocolate ?

9/2/2017, 10:09:29 PM

MKrDpO

Its broken fix please

12/10/2017, 8:46:27 PM

osarok

Could we translate this as "I make the chocolate cream"? I know "cucinare" is "to cook", but "cook cream" is not natural in English.

1/23/2018, 4:03:21 AM

Oliva66214

What is la crema

1/29/2018, 3:11:55 PM

ABBYUNICOR1

thanks for the corretion

6/29/2018, 8:55:36 PM

Laura18591

Se me da muy dura estas frace

8/13/2013, 3:07:32 PM

AlondraChavez.

A mi tambien

5/2/2014, 11:37:54 PM

abbie.x

What is the difference between cucino and cucina

3/20/2015, 5:10:47 PM

liza41918

How can you cook ice cream? The right translation must be"make "

2/16/2017, 9:49:48 AM

aestheticxlly

Why is it cucino and bot cucina?

3/27/2017, 12:16:37 AM

Georgelearns1

sometimes the translations are dumb

8/31/2013, 11:00:48 PM

George047

When will we use 'cucina' and cucino. What is the difference between them?

2/3/2015, 4:37:19 AM

NehemiasAb2

no just no

1/18/2018, 8:08:15 PM

sher-bear77

Why is it cucino and not cucina? Is cucina just not a word?

2/26/2015, 1:08:11 AM

litaluvmusic

^ agree

6/7/2013, 12:21:46 AM

hobo3

Stop the clutter! Please do not report mistakes here and read the comments below before posting.

10/23/2013, 3:20:27 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.