1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io cucino la crema al ciocco…

"Io cucino la crema al cioccolato."

Translation:I cook the chocolate cream.

April 22, 2013

53 Comments


LesleyWilson

what is chocolate cream?


Nihou

Thanks for asking that - they must like it a lot in duolingo as someone always seems to be cooking it.


Rae.F
Mod

Chocolate custard for éclaire filling.


LSadun

Could it be the key ingredient in chocolate cream pie? I've heard of THAT, but I've never heard of chocolate cream as a stand-alone item. (I also can't imagine eating it by itself.) Maybe it's a European thing.


Liokamash

Whats the difference between "Io cucino la crema al cioccolato" and "Io cucina la crema al cioccolato"? Plz help!


geminikutie

It's "io cucino" or "lei/lui cucina" never "io cucina"


Andy9703

Italian verbs are conjugated depending on who is doing what. Here it is "I cook." "I" verbs have specific endings, usually "-o". Cucino. Mangio. Bevo. We, you, you all, they, and he/she/it have different endings. A single verb can be said in many different ways depending on tense, too.


Ivan830163

Io cucino Tu cucini Lui/lei/Lei cucina Noi cuciniamo Voi cucinate Loro cucinano


lponcelis

cuoco : cook (noun) ___ cucino : cook (verb)


tianth

Should It be translate like "I make chocolate cream" ?


jaye16

But the verb in the lesson is "cook" and the lesson is to teach particular vocabulary so it's best to practice it.


Ariaflame

Judging by a little googling I did it definitely involves cooking. So since the verb 'cook' is used here I'd translate it as cook.


mangoHero1

To make would be io faccio


geminikutie

I know this is true in Spanish, so I don't know if it applies to Italian too, but in Spanish they don't "make" food. They either prepare it or cook it. So that may be why it's wrong


MeltingpotGirl

Does the verb change endings according to gender? I am a girl, so i was wondering if i have to take that into thought for later


Nikolaj104526

No, as I've understood it the verb only changes on who is doing it "I read (leggo), you(informal) read (leggi), he/she/you(formal) reads (legge), we read (leggiamo), you(plural) read (leggete), they read (leggono).


VictorLand133098

People! Cucina is a kitchen or lei lue Lei cucina (she/he cooks you (formal) cook. You say Io cucino i cook, regardless of your gender.


Annabel257400

Im pretty sure you dont cook cream


Turtle322068

It is like pudding, which we do cook if it is made from scratch.


GraemeJeal

Why is it la crema AL cioccolato when I cook it, but la crema DI cioccolato when it boils? Surely this should be consistent.


LexicalLexy

I'd like to know this too.


lilowl19

How do I know when to use 'al' and when not to?


StephieRice

I will try to answer but I don't understand if you mean as opposed to another word or if there are cases you can leave it out. The word al is used similarly to "of" in English although we would not use it in the same ways. Al is used in Italian from what I have seen to take a noun and use it as an adjective. Crema al cioccolato. Chocolate is a noun but can be used as an adjective to describe another noun by prepending it with al.


benton.1

The Italian sentence could be translated "chocolate flavored cream". The English sentence is translated "chocolate cream". In English, "chocolate" is an adjective describing the cream. In Italian, chocolate is a noun telling with what the cream is flavored. "Al" is a contraction of "a" + "il". "A" is a preposition that can be translated many ways: in, at, to, on, from.... "Il", of course, means "the". You always use "al" when you want to say "something flavored by something".


crollyanne

DL keeps telling me that 'crema' means custard. Now I use the word 'custard' and I am marked wrong and told it should be 'cream.' Please make a decision!


Ariaflame

It depends on context and recipe. Crema al cioccolato is a specific Italian recipe. I suppose if you wanted to literally translate it then you might translate it to chocolate custard, but it wouldn't really give the sense of what it is.


ClaudioCos1

what's chocolate cream? :-P


Ariaflame

I did a little googling. It appears to be either eaten in a way similar to mousse, or used to top cakes. It did look rather nice. If this is anything similar. http://ricette.giallozafferano.it/Crema-pasticcera-al-cioccolato.html


sammyd3008

how do i know if its cucino or cucina? does it depend on what im cooking?


Ariaflame

The way it is conjugated it's io cucino (I cook) or lei/lui cucina (he/she cooks). What is being cooked is not at all relevant.


Anivad1

So would you say, "Io cucino" even if you are a woman?

Would you say lui cucina or lui cucuno?


Turtle322068

Yes. The ending does not depend on gender, just who is cooking.


Curious_Soul

Yes, the gender doesn't change, the verb does, depending on the subject.


Curious_Soul

So, it's io cucino(male/female) = i cook lui/lei cucina(male/female) = he/she cooks


Rae.F
Mod

More accurately, verb conjugation has nothing to do with gender. Instead, it agrees according to person and number.

Singular Plural
1st Person I we
2nd Person you y'all
3rd Person he/she/it they

mgrzddn

Verb to cook/cucinare: I cook/io cucinO You cook/tu cucinI He, she cooks/ lui lei cucinA We cook/noi cucinIAMO You cook/voi cucinATE They cook/loro cucinANO

Noum cook/cuoco (m), cuoca (f)

Noum CUCINA(s.f.)=kitchen


MonishaWalia

thank you for your answer. this is really helpful


DianeMurra

Thank-you, mgrzddn - this has been confusing me in many lessons!


jaye16

I really think what's meant here is: "chocolate pudding".


Rae.F
Mod

I was given to understand it's more like "chocolate custard". Similar, but used differently. Of course, I speak American English, so it might be a different matter in British English.


jaye16

Rae, you're right. The dictionary gives "custard" and the recipe contains eggs. "Pudding" as I make it does not contain eggs and the Italian is : "budino". I speak Am. Eng. too. In British Eng. one thing I remember is "pudding" aka "pud" is any after meal sweet. Dessert in other words; even if it's not pudding like. Someone may want to correct me, though. In Greek "κρέμα" (crema) is both "pudding" and "custard".


PokeRaiden

What kind of meaning does the word "al" provide to this sentence? Cream with chocolate or something similar?


kennie21598

Thanks @ Rae for the other feed backs, being looking for that conversation to say thanks, i decided to post my gratitude hoping you see it

If you can be of help to me again, am sure you are tired of me

I know Cucino means cook(verb) and Cucina cooks(verb)... please what is Cucini


LSadun

The conjugation of cucinare (to cook) is posted above, but here's a reprise:

Io cucino ; Noi cuciniamo

Tu cucini ; Voi cucinate

Lui/lei cucina ; Loro cucinano

As a noun, cucina=kitchen, cucine=kitchens


Simonas945069

It didn't have a "cream" button


Rae.F
Mod

Next time something like that happens, try rotating your mobile device (if you are on a mobile device and not the website). If the word bank is still missing the right words, take a screen shot and fill out a bug report here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/sections/200864570-Reporting-Issues

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.