1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Noli noctu appropinquare!"

"Noli noctu appropinquare!"

Translation:Don't approach at night!

October 13, 2019

6 Comments


MarcodaVin3

Such a dramatic recording.


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

Approach who at night?


1e7nx0WG

Who knows? But as it's dark, it's best not to take any risks; you don't know what's out there.


SeanMeaneyPL

We have the rather odd word propinquitous - the noun form of which is propinquity - in English (19th Century invention) meaning nearby, close at hand. I could not find approquinquitous or adproquinquitous, but the idea of them is amusing. One could speak of The "adpropinquitous mother-in-law" who drops in unexpectedly for Christmas, or the adproquinquitous boss who approaches silently and looms over your shoulder while you're browsing the internet for your next holiday....


Cambarellus

Sounds like my wife wrote this lesson.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started