1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mana arah yang betul?"

"Mana arah yang betul?"

Translation:Which is the correct direction?

October 13, 2019

5 Comments


Pak_John

"which is the right way" is marked incorrect


LuQLingo

Common parlance would be ... which way?


hola_xandra

Kami bisa "di mana arah yang betul"?


MissPondihehe

there is no such thing as correct direction. Right direction would be better. This sounds silly.


mapmanic

If you're going in the direction that'll take you further away from your destination, that's the wrong direction. If you're headed towards your destination, that's the correct direction. What could you possibly mean by there being no such thing as a correct direction? "Correct," in this instance, means the same thing as "right."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.