1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9…

"0, 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10"

Translation:٠، ١، ٢، ٣، ٤، ٥، ٦، ٧، ٨، ٩، ١٠

October 13, 2019

15 Comments


AlyshaNicole7

Could anyone please write out the number words in Arabic, to help me understand the correct pronunciation?


TJ_Q8

صِفْر
واحِد
اثنان
ثَلاثَة
أَرْبَعَة
خَمْسَة
سِتَّة
سَبْعَة
ثَمانِيَة
تِسْعَة
عَشْرَة


cifr
wáHid
iþnán
þaláþah
arba3ah
xamsah
sittah
sab3ah
þamániyah
tis3ah
3ašrah (also 3ašarah)


c = velar "S", x = German CH, š = SH, þ = TH as in Thing (or Greek theta, θ).


AlyshaNicole7

Very helpful. Thank you!


Uaboe

You're right. This excercise is no challenge with the numbers all being at the same spots on your keyboard. They should let you write out the complete number


Susan569895

I also think they should have a picture of a number of objects and you have to chose the correct number? Having said that im currently on level 3 and the numbers (words), sounds and symbols are sinking in (but still occasionally chosing hamsa as zero, mixing 6 and 7, and hesitating with V, ( 3 and 8 are also not that crystal yet).


Tinh1000000

International Phonetic Alphabet transcriptions: ٠: /sˁifr/ ١: /waː.ħid/ ٢: /iθ.naːn/ ٣: /θa.laː.θah/ ٤: /ʔar.ba.ʕa/ ٥: /xam.sa/ ٦: /sit.ta/ ٧: /sab.ʕa/ ٨: /θa.maː.ni.ja/ ٩: /tis.ʕa/ ١٠: [ˈʕaʃara]


KatieC993112

That's brilliant, Tinh. Thanks So in the IPA, the backward-facing question mark without a dot represents ع ? and the little one means "pharyngealised"? Of which I think the only example here is ص ? And the correctly-facing question mark without a dot means glottal stop? This is fantastic. Hey, I've just looked at your profile. Are you quite sure you're studying a sufficient number of languages? ههههه


KatieC993112

You are a hero, TJ_Q8, thank you for the numbers!


Tamara477335

TJ_Q8, thank you very much


Susan569895

An arab friend told me these symbols we are learning in arabic are originally/historially Indian although today we call them Arabic numbers? Is that true? And pre indian, they actually used Hindu Arabic symbols which are ones i am more familiar with 123456789 10?). There's so much history on numbers i got a bit lost in all the information but below seems to be a more complete explanation if any if you are interested! https://www.britannica.com/science/numeral/Development-of-modern-numerals-and-numeral-systems.


TJ_Q8

Well, numbers in use today were adapted from Hindi, but then 2 varieties emerged in the East and West and hence some scholars would call them Eastern Arabic numerals and Western Arabic numerals. The Western Arabic numerals are what people usually call just Arabic numerals and are in use in Europe and the West. The Eastern Arabic numerals are what some people call Hindi numerals BUT they are not exactly Hindi - their shapes are different. In the old days those Eastern Arabic numerals were the dominant version in the Middle East and for this older people sometimes refer to those as (Arabic numerals) while what the West call Arabic numerals, those old people would call (Foreign Numerals) - many people are uneducated about the origins and the story of the numbers.


Susan569895

So for my understanding...is it correct to write in English phonetically : cifra, waHid, ithnan, thalatha, arba3a,
hamsa, sittah, sab3ah, thamaniyah, tis3ah, ashara,

Ive not put accents as i'm writing this on my phone.

What do you think are they roughly right?


TJ_Q8

I would say fair, specially that there is no standard system for transliteration. But "zero" is "cifr" (without the "a" at the end).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.