1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are there pigs in the forest…

"Are there pigs in the forest in Germany?"

Translation:Gibt es in Deutschland im Wald Schweine?

October 13, 2019

11 Comments


SusanRankin1

Ja! Truffelsuche!


Robert-Alexan

Fun fact: The search for truffles is prohibited in Germany, since Trüffel are protected - even with Trüffelschweine.


MonikaEggers

Krass! Ich dachte immer, es ginge um den Schutz der Schweine, aber du hast Recht https://leinebergland-trueffel.de/wissenswertes/trueffelsuche-verboten/


multivde

Can I not say it like that? Gibt es in die Deutsche Wälder Schweine


Robert-Alexan

You could ask gibt es in deutschen Wäldern Schweine? or gibt es Schweine in den Wäldern Deutschlands? But that's of course fundamentally different than the original phrase. One reason being that Wäldern is plural, while forest is singular.

(P.S.: there are actually wild boars)


LnOvzcH4

Colloquially, we would indeed say " in den Wäldern Deutschlands". However, to be correct, it is not allowed to add a genitive s to the names of countries.


MonikaEggers

This is not true. In den Wäldern Deutschlands, Frankreichs, Englands, Spaniens, Dänemarks etc. is 100% formally correct and not colloquial one bit. Actually colloquially one would not say this, as genitive is hardly used colloquially.


LnOvzcH4

When I did my degree in Interpreting and Translating between English and German, our lecturers ( experienced translators themselves) were VERY keen on making sure we don't use the genitive s at the end of a country because it is formally incorrect. I have to admit, however, that I did indeed use the term 'colloquial/ly' too loosely in this context. What I meant to say was that people do say 'die Wälder Deutschlands" (the wording can even be found in newspaper articles), however a specially trained linguist would know better.


MonikaEggers

in den deutschen Wäldern


multivde

Ok this one I am sure should be a viable option - Gibt es Schweine in der Wälder Deutschlands


MonikaEggers

in den Wäldern Deutschlands

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.