1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "I am wiping the window"

"I am wiping the window"

Translation:Ninafuta dirisha

October 13, 2019

3 Comments


Tina597879

How do you distinguish between singular and plural objects in this case? Does the m/wa prefix rule for singular and plural apply to nouns like "window"?


machieng

different nouns have different noun classes. 'Dirisha' is in the 'Ji/Ma' noun class, so its plural is 'Madirisha'. Check out the posts on noun classes under the Swahili Masterpost


Fiyalka2

As additional information: There are some nouns though, where singular and plural are the same form, in the N class, for instance. In these cases, you will know which is which only from context. Which is totally fine, too. Chinese for instance, does not distinguish singular and plural at all - here you always need the context. And the language still works. :o)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.