1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist das Mädchen?"

"Wo ist das Mädchen?"

Translation:Where is the girl?

October 13, 2019

4 Comments


sou884033

Why is it das Mädchen ? Shouldn't it be die Mädchen


KristianKumpula

Nouns ending with "chen" are neuter. Grammatical gender isn't always related to biological gender.


Robert-Alexan

Diminutives ending in –chen are neuter. But it's der Rachen, der Drachen etc.


fischenGeil

If it helps you at all, 'das Bübchen' means boy. I find it can help new students if they learn like words of the opposite if it can help them memorize certain grammar aspects.

der Bursche - Boy

das Bübchen - (little) Boy

die Gitsche - Girl

das Mädchen - (little) Girl

Bub for boy and Tussi for girl are also said here and there. Jungs for guys/lads, Mädels for gals.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.