1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Makemake ʻo Kēhau i ʻehā kan…

"Makemake ʻo Kēhau i ʻehā kanakē liʻiliʻi."

Translation:Kēhau wants four small candies.

October 13, 2019

8 Comments


remington44

Why not "Kehau likes four small candies." ??


Graeme721848

Aloha. ‘Ae pū wau me ʻoe. Ua hōʻike wau he hewa.

Hi. I agree with you. I reported it as an error. I hope my Hawaiian ‘olelo is ok.


Sabine840504

a sweet or a sweetie is British English for (a) candy. Please accept it as a correct answer. 'Cookie' can now be used from time to time instead of 'biscuit', but 'candy' is still considered an Americanism.


Jules730827

"little" should be accepted.


SDB333

Itʻs accepted now. :)


TRAPS3

Comment obtenir les voyelles longues (kahako) et le hamzah (okina) au seul clavier ?


Graeme721848

Vous devez installer le clavier hawaïen.


Jonathan444144

I was told to "pay attention to the accents" when I typed Kehau instead of Kēhau, but the buttons for typing accented characters such as "ē" did not appear so it was difficult to enter the name correctly. Please show the character buttons when their use is required, even for an English response.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.