1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Yesterday, I bought a green …

"Yesterday, I bought a green skirt."

Translation:Χθες αγόρασα μία πράσινη φούστα.

October 13, 2019

3 Comments


SauerTrout

Is it customary to use indefinite articles when there are adjectives, but not whenever there is only the noun?


spdl79
Mod

No, the presence of an adjective is neither here nor there. The indefinite in Greek is closer to an English "one" than the English "a". In a sentence like this, I think it'd be better to include the indefinite, because you could have bought two skirts - the μία specifies that you bought only one skirt, not two or three. But, if you just wanted to make a statement about how you want to buy a green skirt, in general, you could drop it - θέλω να αγοράσω πράσινη φούστα.

The difference is a bit clearer in a sentence like "I am an author". In Greek, if you said "είμαι συγγραφέας", that's a pretty close translation of the English. But if you said "είμαι ένας συγγραφέας", in English, that's a bit more like saying "I am one author", the implication being that there are other authors too, "I am one author (amongst many)".

TL;DR: My understanding is that the adjective doesn't affect indefinite article use.


G.Georgopoulos

Yes, once again spdl79's comment is spot on. It's better not to omit the indefinite article when quantity matters.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.