1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Potesne me lavare?"

"Potesne me lavare?"

Translation:Are you able to wash me?

October 13, 2019

31 Comments


RedheadedRogue

As written in the dust on the back of a dirty chariot.


dc108

Thx, RhR! Lol, made my day. : )


Ezequiel724903

If I ever come across one, I'll write it


MarcodaVin3

Lavabis me et super nivem dealbabor.


jaiirapetjan

Sounds like a hymn we used to sing ("Purificami o Signore. Sarò più bianco della neve.").


LGFreeRock0828

Translation, please.


SuzanneNussbaum

"You will wash me, and I will be whiter than snow" (or more literally, "and I will be of a whiteness above/beyond snow").


LGFreeRock0828

Thank you. That is helpful.


TheLandingEagle

For the last time, NO!


radikian

fortasse te lavare possum ;)


IrieKoen

Why not "Could you wash me?", I think that would be more common and polite


Theo639847

why is "can you wash me" wrong?


SuzanneNussbaum

It shouldn't be; it's an exact (English) equivalent to "Are you able to wash me," so it ought to be accepted; can't explain why it isn't (but note the discussion above, started by Gitirana, who asks the same question).


Franz460815

Now (05/2020) it's accepted.


JasonGilli14

Ita, possum, sed...non volo.


DonaldYTKA

A child peeing his pants and saying that to his dad?


PauloMuffato

Cōgitat raeda mea.


jdmont81

I think the joke here is that this itself sounds filthy.


Percy-Vered

Could this be used as asking someone to wash you?


Jecathey

Same problem again with this woman's enunciation. "me lavare" sounds like *ne navari. Listen to it. (Since Latin is no longer a spoken language, I am not sure why Duolingo constructs oral quizzes.)


Gorgeoth

What would, "Can you bathe me," look like? Would it not translate the same?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think it would look the same.


SuperSpider9098

The translation here is "are you able" or "you are able" if you remove the "ne" but can potes mean you can as in you jave permission as well as you are able?


SuzanneNussbaum

potes = you are able / you can. These are equivalents, in English.

For "you have permission," I think we'd use impersonal licet ("it is allowed") + the dative case for you, tibi . Licet tibi mē lavāre , "You have permission to wash me" (literally, "it is permitted for you to wash me").

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.