1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdos callidus ad aram it…

"Sacerdos callidus ad aram it."

Translation:The clever priest goes to the altar.

October 13, 2019

10 Comments


PierrePoutine

I wish the voice would include brief gaps between words.


miker502985

Agree extremely hard to understand him


John481518

Yep, he needs to slow down and articulate each word distinctly. And he needs to pay attention to his tendency towards, what I think is called, prothesis; where he, quite frequently, attaches or echoes the final sound of one word to the beginning of the following word. It's very annoying. I know we probably all do it in common everyday speech, but even in a language that you are planning on speaking on a regular basis--which Latin is not, for me at least--in the early stages of learning, which this is, clear articulation of each word distinctly is not only appreciated but helpful. And the opposite is frustrating. The other speakers seem to be able to do this halfway decently.


MarcodaVin3

Introibo ad altare Dei


RGZReGZ

ad Deum qui laetificat iuventutem meam


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, I immediately thought of that sentence from the Latin Mass too. Is there a difference in meaning between altare and ara?


YvettePaulusz

Most of the words seemed to me to be run together: i.e., I heard 'sadaramit' for 'callidos ad aram it.' Did anyone else hear the sentence in this way? Was it usual for Latin speakers to run words together and, if so, how do we know that?


SuzanneNussbaum

ad = "to" and also "towards"; both should be accepted.


gracey192837465

I feel like this course takes a very different approach to Latin than most school courses. Latin breaks all of it's own rules, and interpreting text to match a key is not always simple, even if you do know all of the rules. That being said, I only had one issue so far, so the programmers have been doing a good job allowing for differences in linguistic order.


pablopublico

āra f (genitive ārae); first declension, "altar". From āsa, ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *h₂eHs- "to become dry; to burn". Related to English arid, and Spanish arder ("to burn") and asar ("to roast"). Also related to star, astral and stellar, English words of Germanic, Greek and Latin origins. Other cognates include Ancient Greek: ἄζω (ázō, “to dry”), Hittite ḫāššā- (“fireplace, hearth”), Sanskrit आस (ā́sa, “ashes, dust”), Tocharian B astare (“pure”), Welsh odyn (“kiln”), and, last but not least, English arson and ash.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.