1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Sacerdos callidus ad aram it…

"Sacerdos callidus ad aram it."

Translation:The clever priest goes to the altar.

October 13, 2019

20 Comments


MarcodaVin3

Introibo ad altare Dei


RGZReGZ

ad Deum qui laetificat iuventutem meam


TinoAriza

LXX -- πρὸς τὸν θεὸν τὸν εὐφραίνοντα τὴν νεότητά μου --


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Yes, I immediately thought of that sentence from the Latin Mass too. Is there a difference in meaning between altare and ara?


SuzanneNussbaum

According to the OLD, there is a plural word altāria, altārium , n. pl., meaning "an altar-fitting for burnt offerings (often not distinguishable from āra )"; also "a detachable and portable" form of an altar.

The singular form of altāria would be altāre . But the singular forms are rare and late; the plural forms are used with a singular meaning.


TinoAriza

LXX -- καὶ εἰσελεύσομαι πρὸς τὸ θυσιαστήριον τοῦ θεοῦ -- tried to post the Hebrew version also, just for the exercise, but the software was garbling it up -- Confitebor tibi in cithara, Deus, Deus meus --


YvettePaulusz

Most of the words seemed to me to be run together: i.e., I heard 'sadaramit' for 'callidos ad aram it.' Did anyone else hear the sentence in this way? Was it usual for Latin speakers to run words together and, if so, how do we know that?


JLS31290

I heard it that way too.


Jerseycitysteve

She has terrible diction.


pablopublico

āra f (genitive ārae); first declension, "altar". From āsa, ultimately from Proto-Indo-European *h₂eHs- "to become dry; to burn". Related to English arid, and Spanish arder ("to burn") and asar ("to roast"). Also related to star, astral and stellar, English words of Germanic, Greek and Latin origins. Other cognates include Ancient Greek: ἄζω (ázō, “to dry”), Hittite ḫāššā- (“fireplace, hearth”), Sanskrit आस (ā́sa, “ashes, dust”), Tocharian B astare (“pure”), Welsh odyn (“kiln”), and, last but not least, English arson and ash.


SuzanneNussbaum

ad = "to" and also "towards"; both should be accepted.


gchoc888

I feel like this course takes a very different approach to Latin than most school courses. Latin breaks all of it's own rules, and interpreting text to match a key is not always simple, even if you do know all of the rules. That being said, I only had one issue so far, so the programmers have been doing a good job allowing for differences in linguistic order.


JLS31290

Never understand why this speaker shouts and runs words together.


HenrikK...

Running together causes a headache if you dont remember all the words well but thats how you would speak naturally too so I guess it's a good thing afterall


Fbeckwith

guy mispronounces "sacredos" virtually every time.


Ankhi333

Maybe because it's "sacerdos" not "sacredos".


JLS31290

Perhaps the computer did it - or the parrots?


John668791

I typed in Latin but the the app's response was "you typed in English"


ANIRUDHS29

Mmm.. Very clever..


Donie131255

Im putting in the correct answer but duo keeps telling me that i am wrong. Help

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.