1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Do you like Russian literatu…

"Do you like Russian literature?"

Translation:Ĉu vi ŝatas rusan literaturon?

October 13, 2019

2 Comments


betchaboy

Why not "literaturon de Rusio"


carbsrule

Hmm. The English could mean either literature from Russia, or literature in Russian, and IMHO so could the Esperanto. Your answer is correct, but it only matches one of those options. Bear in mind that Russian is spoken in several countries outside Russia (including Ukraine, Belarus, and several ex-soviet republics).


Manĝu terpomojn kaj feliĉiĝu!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.