1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "The boy boils the sausage."

"The boy boils the sausage."

Translation:Paila ke keiki kāne i ka naʻaukake.

October 13, 2019

4 Comments


GeraldMath4

I should have learned not to do this by now, but you'd think Duolingo would realize that "Paila ke keiki k" means I bumped the Enter key while reaching for the mouse and give me a chance to finish.


KenTuttle

Do natives really throw in the "ka" when thereʻs a perfectly good "nā" comming next? It seems unnatural to say "ka nāʻaukake." Is it just me?


GeraldMath4

If you're just joking, pardon me. But there is no "nā" here if you're thinking of the plural article. No kaha kou on the first syllable of naʻaukake.


MojaveMama

nāʻaukake= sausage.

The ʻnāʻ you are referring to is not a plural.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.