1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "The ship accelerates."

"The ship accelerates."

Translation:Duj chunglu'.

October 13, 2019

3 Comments


Tortitudette

Am I right that lu' indicates an indefinite subject? I ask because going the other direction I would've said that Duj chunglu' in (admittedly very awkward) English is "The ship was accelerated." And if this question hadn't been multiple choice, I would've tried chung Duj. Can a non-language speaking object like a ship accelerate? Or should we always use an indefinite subject for such objects? Thanks so much as always.

October 13, 2019

DavidTrimb3

Sometimes it's not clear from the given English definition of a Klingon word what the proper subject is. This is one of those times: in English when I accelerate the car, the car accelerates. The subject can be myself or the car as I please.

This is known to happen in Klingon, but not often. We don't have any canonical sentences with this word so we can't be sure what the correct subject is. We do, however, have the noun chungHa'wI' brake, which is literally a thing that decelerates. Since a brake isn't the thing slowing down (except perhaps indirectly, but the point is that it's slowing something else down), it seems the correct subject of the verb chung is the entity that causes something else to go faster. Or at least this combination is correct; we don't have clear information about the other way.

So the sentence Duj chunglu' literally means one accelerates the ship, and this appears to be correct Klingon. There is no evidence for chung Duj, though there isn't much evidence for chung either way.

October 15, 2019

Tortitudette

Ah, I see. That makes perfect sense, and makes me realize I've been too narrow in how I think of lu'. Thank you!

October 15, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.