1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "We will beat the opponent."

"We will beat the opponent."

Translation:E lanakila kākou ma luna o ka hoa paio.

October 13, 2019

17 Comments


Arauka

Why is ana "will" not accepted here?


DavidDeLan394537

Because DL is inconsistent.


IPPSl411

I said: E lanakila ana makou ma luna o ka hoa paio. What's wrong with this??


lynneo

I believe there is an error in this exercise. "Will beat" should be "lanakila ana", but "ana" is not given as a choice on the "buttons." It is the future tense. With a different verb in a similar sentence, "ana" was required, so why not in this exercise?


Neil89554

what is wrong with: E lanakila ana kākou ma luna o ka hoa paio ?


GlennMoris1

why is this sentence present tense instead of future tense


GlennMoris1

Doesn't it mean the same thing as We are going to beat the opponent?


Bob746503

I got it marked correct, but use of "a" was recommended. Options did not include "a".

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.