1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In villa picturas pingere vu…

"In villa picturas pingere vultis."

Translation:You all want to paint pictures in the villa.

October 13, 2019

6 Comments


7ga4Ktv4

"you want to paint paintings in the house"

why not accepted? paintings is accepted in every other occurence of picturas


Huerfano2

indeed. and it's not because of the word "paintings" but because you used "you" in stead of "you all". I had the same and I reported it as in English there is no distinction between "you" plural and "you" singular.


Andreas211

"You all want" is idiosyncratic but may be defended, but it is very odd indeed that Duolingo does not accept the perfectly correct "You want."

And, they do not accept "paintings" either ...


adr_r

nope. ''you all want to paint paintings in the house'' also got marked as incorrect


Zarko612524

Duolingo is not in English. It is in southern US English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started