"Where is your son going with my daughter?"

Translation:Wohin geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter?

April 22, 2013

18 Comments


Riqi_Tang

does this sentence belong in the "imperative" section?

December 28, 2013

DinoBobbins

They've had a few sentences that don't 'belong' - I was assuming they were doing it to draw attention to the differences between imperatives and other forms, although I can't remember a lot of mixing and matching when they were covering other sorts of verbs, so maybe it's unintentional.

December 31, 2013

AntonCharr

Nope, it doesn't command or request anything directly, just a question.

November 13, 2014

rbradley

Why do we use Wohin instead of Wo here?

April 22, 2013

ofred19

What eva. said, but more specifically German differentiates between movement and static locations. You've probably already encountered this with Wechselpräpositionen. For example "in" can mean both static location: "Ich bin im Bus" (in+dat. tells you that you that the location is static), or it can imply transitive movement: "Ich gehe ins Bus" (in+akk tells you there is movement from one location to another; from outside the bus into the bus). This distinction also exists in the verbs we choose to use: setzen for movement (setting an object down) vs sitzen (an object sitting statically), or legen (movement) and liegen (static). This distinction also applies to descriptions of locations. "Wo" tells you that a static location is being described, while "Wohin" tells you there is movement from one location to another. Just like you don't say "Komm hier", you instead say "Komm her" as "hier" suggests a static location, while "her" implies movement from a location towards the speaker. It's the same with "Geh raus" instead of "Geh aus", and "Woher kommst du" instead of "Wo kommst du" (there is movement implied in leaving from a specific hometown or place of birth to the location you are currently standing at)

Interestingly (for me anyway) English used to, and still does to an extent distinguish between the static and movement, although much of that is being eroded away, particularly over the last century. Our "hier" and "her" were "here" and "hither", respectively, however both ideas have since melded into one "here", with "hither" becoming an archaic expression, doomed to forever be misused by native speakers in the interests of sounding "fancy" (much like thou/thee/thine/[and you/ye]). A similar occurrence is happening with some other distinctions. "into" and "onto" (our equivalent of in/auf+akk) are disappearing. Notice we don't say "Get onto the bus" but rather "get on the bus", and "get in bed" rather than "get into the bed". Likewise "lay" and "lie" are now trivia grammar nazis use to annoy normal people; the words are used more or less interchangeably nowadays.

Which isn't to say this is a bad thing in English; just a Thing I find interesting.

February 20, 2014

gmbka

Very interesting observations/explanations. Just one trivial mistake: ich gehe in den Bus, oder besser, ich steige in den Bus ein.

April 1, 2014

eva.lyus

two possibilities with different meanings...

  1. "wo geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter?" - asks for the place the two are walking around at.
  2. "wo geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter hin?" or "Wohin geht dein Sohn mit meiner Tochter?" - asks where the two are goring to... the direction and the destination
October 4, 2013

philster043

I think Wohin is more appropriate here.

June 13, 2013

Levi

@rbradley: Both can be used.

May 18, 2013

mfgbkk

no you cannot use both because the meaning in German is not the same.

December 31, 2013

wataya

It isn't. But the English phrase matches both meanings, so both translations are fine.

December 31, 2013

DeeRamm

Unfortunately, they have both in one of these multiple choice questions. There you can lose either way, depending on what the question creator was thinking.

January 11, 2014

kmramna

Can't we use 'Wohin geht Sie Sohn mit meiner Tochter.'?

October 5, 2014

hobbes94

What case is Tochter in? Why do you use meiner instead of just mein?

October 29, 2014

idshanks

It's the dative case: it becomes meiner (from meine in the nominative) because of the dative preposition ‘mit’ and the feminine gender of ‘Tochter’.

October 29, 2014

wataya
October 29, 2014

RileyGamin

Why cant i say " wo ist dein Sohn geht mit meiner Tochter"

December 18, 2014

balupton

I did the same, seems German's incredibly flexible syntax isn't flexible according to DuoLingo!

April 28, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.