1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Ende bleibt somit offen."

"Das Ende bleibt somit offen."

Translation:Thus the end remains open.

April 22, 2013

9 Comments


joakandr

Why is "Therefore the end remains open." wrong?


Tee147

It's not and is now accepted


robinj

The hint said offen could mean loose, and that makes a lot more sense than open in this context. Why is it not right?


Pfiff

"Loose" really makes no sense here. The sentence means the ending is open to interpretation.


Adri28

What is wrong with "with this" instead of "with that"?


dobsonj

"somit" is "thus/therefore/consequently"; "damit" is "with that".


dnovinc

My dictionary agrees with you :), but Duolingo accepted this a moment ago: "With that the end remains open"


flossy6

'Therefore' is the translation given but my answer is shown to be wrong and 'thereby'substituted!


apsen

What does "Thus the end remains open" mean?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.