"Das Ende bleibt somit offen."

Translation:Thus the end remains open.

April 22, 2013

9 Comments


joakandr

Why is "Therefore the end remains open." wrong?

May 12, 2013

Tee147

It's not and is now accepted

August 29, 2013

robinj

The hint said offen could mean loose, and that makes a lot more sense than open in this context. Why is it not right?

April 22, 2013

Pfiff

"Loose" really makes no sense here. The sentence means the ending is open to interpretation.

November 21, 2013

Adri28

What is wrong with "with this" instead of "with that"?

August 27, 2013

dobsonj

"somit" is "thus/therefore/consequently"; "damit" is "with that".

October 24, 2013

dnovinc

My dictionary agrees with you :), but Duolingo accepted this a moment ago: "With that the end remains open"

October 25, 2013

flossy6

'Therefore' is the translation given but my answer is shown to be wrong and 'thereby'substituted!

September 12, 2013

apsen

What does "Thus the end remains open" mean?

December 5, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.