1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your children are considered…

"Your children are considered smart by teachers at school."

Translation:Anak-anak kalian dianggap pintar oleh guru-guru di sekolah.

October 14, 2019

8 Comments


dwOxHTZv

Why was "Anak kalian...." marked wrong?


nkdijah

Because children is a plural. Anak is singular, anak-anak is plural.


Hans580384

Why is anak anakmu marked wrong?


nkdijah

it should be accepted tho, since "your" doesn't really give a hint to whether it is singular you or plural you. report it.


dieprinzessin

why is dinilai wrong?


NYSer18

Only one anak was supplied.. i could not use 2


Chuck169

Dinilai = dianggap DuoLingo can be very frustrating when they contradict themselves.


Julie134926

Why kalian not kamu ?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.