"By the way, his clock is still seven minutes fast today."

Translation:Seine Uhr geht sieben Minuten vor.

April 22, 2013

5 Comments


zvezdalion

Untranslatable, I think it is not at all suitable to be a duo example.

April 22, 2013

aj.leon

Unfortunately this Adverbs 2 lesson is rife with many idiomatic phrases that the dictionary does not pick up on! Ridiculous that they do not even include phrases like "ab und zu"!

May 10, 2013

jdgomezm

I donĀ“t get this, sometimes I just feel like quitting this....

May 15, 2013

jhladky

Don't give up! Learning a language always feels like this. If your brain feels like it is drowning and gasping for air, it just means that it is learning. :-)

May 15, 2013

Libpor

Yes, that's why yawning in classrooms can seem uncontrollable. It actually means you're paying attention.

June 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.