1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "By the way, his clock is sti…

"By the way, his clock is still seven minutes fast today."

Translation:Seine Uhr geht sieben Minuten vor.

April 22, 2013

5 Comments


zvezdalion

Untranslatable, I think it is not at all suitable to be a duo example.


aj.leon

Unfortunately this Adverbs 2 lesson is rife with many idiomatic phrases that the dictionary does not pick up on! Ridiculous that they do not even include phrases like "ab und zu"!


jdgomezm

I don´t get this, sometimes I just feel like quitting this....


jhladky

Don't give up! Learning a language always feels like this. If your brain feels like it is drowning and gasping for air, it just means that it is learning. :-)


Libpor

Yes, that's why yawning in classrooms can seem uncontrollable. It actually means you're paying attention.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.