"Patrem visitamus."

Translation:We visit father.

October 14, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


studygerman

How does one tell if they mean father (as in dad), or a father (generically speaking)?


noxnoxnox

Here, it's ambiguous without context.


SeanMeaneyPL

In English we would give the proper noun a capital letter: We are visiting Father this weekend. I don't know whether Romans could make this distinction. Wasn't everything in upper case anyway?


Ross39797

Yes, everything was in what we would call capital letters. Lower case letters, or 'miniscule', weren't invented until the Middle Ages. The same goes for the Greek alphabet as well.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.