1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittaci suaviter cantant."

"Psittaci suaviter cantant."

Translation:The parrots sing sweetly.

October 14, 2019

12 Comments


WandersFar

I think this is the only pleasant sentence we’ve had involving a parrot.

No threats of violence, substance abuse, or petty thievery. Just some sweet birdsong. :)


charly396845

Sweetly? A parrot?? Never!


jairapetyan

Why not? Parrots sing as well as their owners. If the owner sings out of tune, well, then so does the parrot. Sometimes parrots have great vibratos.

I think Pavarotti sings very sweetly and with passion.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CFgzCBIHru8


juancasinisterra

I cannot thank you enough for that video, so I hope this lingot will suffice :)


azeroth0913

YO HO, YO HO, A PARROT'S LIFE FOR ME!!!


greg335711

Is this before or after that thing with the drinking and the fish?


Annie555482

then I must be drunk too!


tom0153

This is how I first heard the dictation: psittacis uaviter cantant. I think it illustrates best, at least to my ears, what is screwy about putting together the electronic version for the phrases.


gcd

Is "suaviter" a verb, or an adverb? If the latter, is it common in Latin for adverbs to look like infinitives?

Thanks!


1e7nx0WG

Suaviter is an adverb. The iter ending is the usual way that adverbs are formed from third declension adjectives.

Infinitives of active verbs usually end in are (first conjuation, e.g. cantare), ere (second conjugation, e.g. habere, and third conjugation, e.g. coquere), or ire (fourth conjugation, e.g. audire).


Christophi911505

I think they should sing heavy metal.


Ros736552

Those parrots are not the ones that visit me here in Australia!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started