1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Psittaci suaviter cantant."

"Psittaci suaviter cantant."

Translation:The parrots sing sweetly.

October 14, 2019

24 Comments


WandersFar

I think this is the only pleasant sentence we’ve had involving a parrot.

No threats of violence, substance abuse, or petty thievery. Just some sweet birdsong. :)


ThomasClarke9

I'm quite sure there's some plot twist somewhere.


P.Squirm

The parrot's favorite song to sing - "they tried to make me go to rehab, but I said: no, no no!!!" ...Miss you Amy


NomadaJaime

Well, the other person who wants to sing sweetly is Drunk Marcus.


VesperEule

Do not be fooled.


azeroth0913

YO HO, YO HO, A PARROT'S LIFE FOR ME!!!


ThomasClarke9

What do you do with a drunken parrot, what do you do with a drunken parrot...


charly396845

Sweetly? A parrot?? Never!


jaiirapetjan

Why not? Parrots sing as well as their owners. If the owner sings out of tune, well, then so does the parrot. Sometimes parrots have great vibratos.

I think Pavarotti sings very sweetly and with passion.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CFgzCBIHru8


juancasinisterra

I cannot thank you enough for that video, so I hope this lingot will suffice :)


greg335711

Is this before or after that thing with the drinking and the fish?


tom0153

This is how I first heard the dictation: psittacis uaviter cantant. I think it illustrates best, at least to my ears, what is screwy about putting together the electronic version for the phrases.


SyedMoheel

..while hurling the spear.


Annie555482

then I must be drunk too!


Franz460815

For once those dipsomaniacs are not cock-eyed...


VesperEule

Yeah, right. It's just a clever ruse to get you to come close enough for them to hurl a spear at you.


gcd

Is "suaviter" a verb, or an adverb? If the latter, is it common in Latin for adverbs to look like infinitives?

Thanks!


1e7nx0WG

Suaviter is an adverb. The iter ending is the usual way that adverbs are formed from third declension adjectives.

Infinitives of active verbs usually end in are (first conjuation, e.g. cantare), ere (second conjugation, e.g. habere, and third conjugation, e.g. coquere), or ire (fourth conjugation, e.g. audire).


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's an adverb from a 3rd declension adjective.

skill/la/Hobbies/tips-and-notes


Antimatter162

Wait. That's illegal.


KenBrown958

Is it just me or is the clarity of the speech poor


Ros736552

Those parrots are not the ones that visit me here in Australia!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.