Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nuestras faldas"

Translation:Our skirts

5 years ago

17 Comments


E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

When you pronounce "faldas" is the "d" silent or is it softly annunciated? It sounds like "fah*las"

4 years ago

dafoxe

In Spanish, a "d" can be hard or soft. When a word starts with "d," the "d" is hard, much like the English pronunciation. When in the middle of a word, the pronunciation of "d" is soft. To pronounce the soft "d," try saying "faldas" with your tongue touching the back of your front teeth instead of the roof of your mouth at the "d."

4 years ago

amrok
amrok

Since I started Spanish,I noticed the speech is very smooth... Legato is the motto.

4 years ago

mitaine56

the S is very smooth and I've noticed the same for words finishing by D, as gravedad

4 years ago

1110405220

And Navidad

1 year ago

mromp
mromp

It's pronounced as a hard ''d''

3 years ago

Lili989074

I love dual lingo

2 years ago

Lili989074

Yeah so do I

2 years ago

ko0kygirl

^ | heh | |

2 years ago

CreeperReaperX

Hey amrok, you mispunctuated.

4 years ago

AndrewPing

I don't like how the answer is clear. There is a capitalized word so i know that is the start an then there is one word that is clothing so I know that is word number 2

3 years ago

anika212799

it is Fal like fall das like like dos

2 years ago

LilEinstein1225

Thought it was our sweaters

2 years ago

sbc447479

When i clicked the word " faldas" it said it meant skirt, lap, or clothes....I put " our clothes" and it counted it wrong!!

2 years ago

hexaganolshell

okay, i am sorry but, to WHOM am i sharing skirts sharing with ? that's just perverted

2 years ago

telakin

cloths is given as a possible translation for faldas, but marked as wrong when used instead of skirts, why?

1 year ago

mitaine56

telakin- clothes, is general, skirt is a sort of clothes, the same for dress. Clothes implies all kinds of clothes.

1 year ago