1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad urbem nunc venimus."

"Ad urbem nunc venimus."

Translation:We are now coming to the city.

October 14, 2019

23 Comments


Rae221717

I got this one right, but the "ad" really sounded more like "ar". I listened to the recording repeatedly, but I cannot hear a sound like /d/ there.


JeanneMPN

I actually wrote 'ar urbem non quirimus' because that was what I heard. I knew the first and last words were not correct, but could not decipher them. It might have helped had i known she was saying 'nunc' rather than 'non'. Had others not had problems, i might have just put it down to my speakers in conjunction with her rolling Rs.


SimonPF92

This one should maybe taken out of the listening comprehension. It is very hard to make out because of the pronunciation. And I don't mean to offend the speaker, I really appreciate the effort the people who bothered to record all the sound files made.


BrendaniusFruust

The pronunciation of "ad" in this recording is off by a lot, it sounds like "ar". I had to guess that it was ad since that made the most sense in context.


Moopish

Did you mean ad sounded like ar?


BrendaniusFruust

Yes, I did! Thanks for the correction!


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it hard to make the difference orally between "nunc" and "non"?


Theo639847

indeed, the man has more strange ways of saying words, like UWERI instead of VIRI.


mika2809_

The v was pronounced like a "w" in in ancient rome, this is normal


Daniela527126

Weird pronunciation


Elin.7-1

Again, the audio sounded like "AD" but because of venimus I typed "AB" and was marked correct. Why does the this page say "ad"?


TiagoRodri856988

They probably let you pass with a typo, which the system sometimes doesn't report to you. Up until a few months ago, any one-letter difference would be considered a typo; now, generally if the typo is such that it turns into another word which Duo also knows about it will mark you wrong, though sometimes it will do the same for other, unknown, reasons.


STRADS1551

It sounds like "...non venimus..." and it makes sense too, doesn't it?


nicholasha485446

on this page it say 'ad' on my question page it said 'ab' and thus I got it wrong.


Theo639847

strange, I typed ab (what I heard) because of Venimus (coming), and it was wrong because it should be Ad.


Colleen289785

I said We come towards the city now. It was marked incorrect. Why please ?


karen682800

Yes, articulation was hard to understand.


GuillermoMontana

The audio on this one is terrible.


zU60uNOa

Every word has a wrong pronunciation


LimaJoe

"ar urbem?" Wha???


agushin

The pronunciation is poor. The ad sounds like ar and the nuncvenimus doesnt flow right. It sounds like non - cuenimus


GeminaVexilla

What's wrong with "We're coming to town now"??


Sheldon405771

I heard "ab urbem. . ."

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.