1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ad urbem nunc venimus."

"Ad urbem nunc venimus."

Translation:We are now coming to the city.

October 14, 2019

4 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Is it hard to make the difference orally between "nunc" and "non"?


Theo639847

indeed, the man has more strange ways of saying words, like UWERI instead of VIRI.


nicholasha485446

on this page it say 'ad' on my question page it said 'ab' and thus I got it wrong.


Theo639847

strange, I typed ab (what I heard) because of Venimus (coming), and it was wrong because it should be Ad.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started