1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind sie neu?"

"Sind sie neu?"

Translation:Are they new?

April 22, 2013

50 Comments


mgoshgarian

I believe this translates as, "Are they new?" not "Is she new?"


christian

You're right.


Victor_XP

Est sie neu? Sind Sie Neu? Sind sie neu?


fAEth_

Translates to, Is she new? Are you new? Are they new? respectfully.


htongya

Sind Sie neu : Are you new(politely). Right?


uJel

ist sie neu?bist du neu or sind Sie neu(Sie is more polite than du,and S must be capitalized )?sind sie new?


Anna142620

They already fixed that...


Jeffrocas

Doesn't this also translate to "Are you [formal] new?". I learned in another course I'm doing the expression "Sind sie Americana?", which means "Are you an American?" The word "you" in that sentence is the formal "you" in German. Why is then my answer wrong?


ww1spy

Well, it would be pronounced the exact same way to say "are you [formal] new?", but in the written form, the word "sie" needs to be capitalized in order for it to mean "you [formal]".

If the sentence were "Sind Sie neu", then "Are you [formal] new?" would be completely correct. In this case, since it's lowercase (and because of the conjugation "sind"), it translates to "they" instead.

Hope this helps!


eknoop

So what about "Sie sind neu."? Could this translate to both "You [formal] are new." and "They are new." at the same time?


epicknight7

Does "Sind Sie neu?" and "Sie sind neu?" both mean "You are new?" In other words, the word order is interchangeable?


christian

Not quite. "Sind sie neu?" is a neutral question, whereas "Sie sind neu?" signals suprise or disbelief. If you want to form a neutral question, always use inversion.


MrMister5555

When is it appropriate to say "Bist du neu?" Or is that never used?


antonio_gm88

I had the same doubt. Very helpful thankyou!


GhaithAjaj

this was really helpful , thank you


uJel

because Sie mean you(formal),sie mean she or they.S is different.


5clothilde7

Sind Sie Amerikaner? is the spelling, for a man. SInd SIe AMerikanerin? is the female.


Gallifrey_

I'm still learning pronunciation. In what cases is "eu" pronounced as "oi"? Always?


fAEth_

As far as i know, yes. For example, the Euro is the same in German with the Eu at the beginning being pronounced 'oy[/oi]' as well.


jonathansaul

Out of curiosity, how would you say 'is she new?'


ChiragPatnaik

Was under the impression that Sie was they and 'formal you'. And sie was she. While I got the hint from Sind in this case. sie in lower case be also they?


mizinamo

That's right.

"they" is lower-case sie. And "she" is also lower-case sie.

"you" is upper-case Sie.

As the first word of a sentence, you can't tell sie and Sie apart, but in a sentence like this, where the word is not the first one, you can.


Zuko301

In an actual scenario, is the only way to tell the difference between "are they new?" (Sind sie neu) and formally "are you new?" (Sind Sie neu) or does it have a slight difference in pronunciation?


mizinamo

In speech, only context can tell you the difference -- the pronunciation is identical.


MatthewVinTodd

This app should point out grammatical errors better. I accidentally typed sin instead of sind, obviously forgetting the d in the word sind and it didn't tell me like in other cases.


mattlgt

Whats the difference between "sind" and "seid"?


Victor_XP

Ihr seid (you pl.) & Wir/Sie/sie sind (we/you formal/they)


jerstrike

"sind" for they and we, "seid" for you (plural)


Kencka_Plus

I guess the context here is restricted in a way "sie" can only refer to objects. Because for people, I believe the more appropriate adjective would be "jung" instead of "neu".


Gallifrey_

Or they could be new at school, or a new intern, etc.


GuillemRS96

It can actually translate to either (1) Are they new?, or (2) Are you new? ( Sie can be used to form either the 3rd person of the plural or the 2nd person of the singular in a formal way.


stephensoldner

Maybe it's just my ears, but the program's pronunciation seems bad on this one. Sounds more like she's saying, 'Sind suh die neu?'. Sounds like there's an extra syllable in there.


clogva1

Yes. In the regular speed, she stutters.


Sanchez_86

They are new? That's what I got, but alas I was wrong


nmaster88

I'm still in doubt, how do we pronounce sind ans sei? In the duolingo i hear "zind" and "zei"


CrimsonButterfly

"sie" is one of the most confusing words for me


Haesselmaas

Ok, I'm far from an expert, but does it sound to anyone else like the voice is saying "Sind Sie neu" as in "Are you (formal) new?"

I know there's hardly any difference between the two, but it sounds to me like a person meeting someone new, rather than asking if the plates on the table have been newly purchased...


Eisbar.

This dinged me even though I wrote "are they new", it doesn't usually ding me for missing punctuation


dr_puja

Shouldn't it be "Sind sie neue" for "Are they new", and "Sind Sie neu" for "are you new"? Here the sentence is "Sind sie neu" which is confusing.


mizinamo

No. Adjectives after "to be" (predicative adjectives) have no ending.

ich bin neu, du bist neu, er ist neu, sie ist neu, es ist neu; wir sind neu, ihr seid neu, sie sind neu, Sie sind neu

No ending and the adjective remains the same regardless of the subject.


Amathyst3

Sometimes im not understanding the difderwnce between she and they


mizinamo

No. Lowercase sie does not mean "you".


Danezlain

is neu being pronounced as "noiyeh"? cuz that is what that voice sounds like.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started