"Sind sie neu?"

Translation:Are they new?

April 22, 2013

47 Comments


mgoshgarian

I believe this translates as, "Are they new?" not "Is she new?"

April 22, 2013

christian

You're right.

April 23, 2013

Victor_XP

Est sie neu? Sind Sie Neu? Sind sie neu?

August 10, 2013

fAEth_

Translates to, Is she new? Are you new? Are they new? respectfully.

December 23, 2013

N.agarwal

*respectively :P

December 27, 2013

htongya

Sind Sie neu : Are you new(politely). Right?

April 12, 2014

Dan_Devine

Richtig.

December 11, 2014

uJel

ist sie neu?bist du neu or sind Sie neu(Sie is more polite than du,and S must be capitalized )?sind sie new?

December 25, 2013

Jeffrocas

Doesn't this also translate to "Are you [formal] new?". I learned in another course I'm doing the expression "Sind sie Americana?", which means "Are you an American?" The word "you" in that sentence is the formal "you" in German. Why is then my answer wrong?

May 3, 2013

ww1spy

Well, it would be pronounced the exact same way to say "are you [formal] new?", but in the written form, the word "sie" needs to be capitalized in order for it to mean "you [formal]".

If the sentence were "Sind Sie neu", then "Are you [formal] new?" would be completely correct. In this case, since it's lowercase (and because of the conjugation "sind"), it translates to "they" instead.

Hope this helps!

May 3, 2013

eknoop

So what about "Sie sind neu."? Could this translate to both "You [formal] are new." and "They are new." at the same time?

November 13, 2013

christian

Yes.

November 13, 2013

epicknight7

Does "Sind Sie neu?" and "Sie sind neu?" both mean "You are new?" In other words, the word order is interchangeable?

July 26, 2014

christian

Not quite. "Sind sie neu?" is a neutral question, whereas "Sie sind neu?" signals suprise or disbelief. If you want to form a neutral question, always use inversion.

July 26, 2014

MrMister5555

When is it appropriate to say "Bist du neu?" Or is that never used?

October 4, 2014

antonio_gm88

I had the same doubt. Very helpful thankyou!

June 8, 2013

Pudding.man

Danke

October 17, 2014

GhaithAjaj

this was really helpful , thank you

November 12, 2015

uJel

because Sie mean you(formal),sie mean she or they.S is different.

December 25, 2013

5clothilde7

Sind Sie Amerikaner? is the spelling, for a man. SInd SIe AMerikanerin? is the female.

February 2, 2017

Gallifrey_

I'm still learning pronunciation. In what cases is "eu" pronounced as "oi"? Always?

November 15, 2013

fAEth_

As far as i know, yes. For example, the Euro is the same in German with the Eu at the beginning being pronounced 'oy[/oi]' as well.

December 24, 2013

jonathansaul

Out of curiosity, how would you say 'is she new?'

November 24, 2013

christian

Ist sie neu?

November 24, 2013

ChiragPatnaik

Was under the impression that Sie was they and 'formal you'. And sie was she. While I got the hint from Sind in this case. sie in lower case be also they?

March 19, 2014

mizinamo

That's right.

"they" is lower-case sie. And "she" is also lower-case sie.

"you" is upper-case Sie.

As the first word of a sentence, you can't tell sie and Sie apart, but in a sentence like this, where the word is not the first one, you can.

July 27, 2017

Zuko301

In an actual scenario, is the only way to tell the difference between "are they new?" (Sind sie neu) and formally "are you new?" (Sind Sie neu) or does it have a slight difference in pronunciation?

December 16, 2018

mizinamo

In speech, only context can tell you the difference -- the pronunciation is identical.

December 16, 2018

Zuko301

Thank you :)

December 16, 2018

mattlgt

Whats the difference between "sind" and "seid"?

May 31, 2013

Victor_XP

Ihr seid (you pl.) & Wir/Sie/sie sind (we/you formal/they)

August 10, 2013

jerstrike

"sind" for they and we, "seid" for you (plural)

June 3, 2013

Kencka_Plus

I guess the context here is restricted in a way "sie" can only refer to objects. Because for people, I believe the more appropriate adjective would be "jung" instead of "neu".

December 2, 2013

Gallifrey_

Or they could be new at school, or a new intern, etc.

December 2, 2013

GuillemRS96

It can actually translate to either (1) Are they new?, or (2) Are you new? ( Sie can be used to form either the 3rd person of the plural or the 2nd person of the singular in a formal way.

February 10, 2015

stephensoldner

Maybe it's just my ears, but the program's pronunciation seems bad on this one. Sounds more like she's saying, 'Sind suh die neu?'. Sounds like there's an extra syllable in there.

February 14, 2015

clogva1

Yes. In the regular speed, she stutters.

November 22, 2015

Sanchez_86

They are new? That's what I got, but alas I was wrong

September 18, 2015

nmaster88

I'm still in doubt, how do we pronounce sind ans sei? In the duolingo i hear "zind" and "zei"

January 23, 2016

CrimsonButterfly

"sie" is one of the most confusing words for me

April 3, 2016

Haesselmaas

Ok, I'm far from an expert, but does it sound to anyone else like the voice is saying "Sind Sie neu" as in "Are you (formal) new?"

I know there's hardly any difference between the two, but it sounds to me like a person meeting someone new, rather than asking if the plates on the table have been newly purchased...

May 24, 2016

Eisbar.

This dinged me even though I wrote "are they new", it doesn't usually ding me for missing punctuation

July 24, 2017

dr_puja

Shouldn't it be "Sind sie neue" for "Are they new", and "Sind Sie neu" for "are you new"? Here the sentence is "Sind sie neu" which is confusing.

July 27, 2017

mizinamo

No. Adjectives after "to be" (predicative adjectives) have no ending.

ich bin neu, du bist neu, er ist neu, sie ist neu, es ist neu; wir sind neu, ihr seid neu, sie sind neu, Sie sind neu

No ending and the adjective remains the same regardless of the subject.

July 27, 2017

Amathyst3

Sometimes im not understanding the difderwnce between she and they

July 29, 2017

MarielReye272925

Is it "are you new?"

January 24, 2018

mizinamo

No. Lowercase sie does not mean "you".

January 24, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.