"Sind sie neu?"

Translation:Are they new?

April 22, 2013

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgoshgarian

I believe this translates as, "Are they new?" not "Is she new?"


[deactivated user]

    You're right.


Victor_XP

    Est sie neu? Sind Sie Neu? Sind sie neu?


ffoxes

    Translates to, Is she new? Are you new? Are they new? respectfully.


htongya

    Sind Sie neu : Are you new(politely). Right?


uJel

    ist sie neu?bist du neu or sind Sie neu(Sie is more polite than du,and S must be capitalized )?sind sie new?


KatieC993112

    Victor_XP, but the N of neu doesn't get capitalised for the formal Sie, does it?


mizinamo

    the N of neu doesn't get capitalised for the formal Sie, does it?

    That's right: it doesn't.


KatieC993112

    Thank you, mizinamo.


Anna142620

    They already fixed that...


Jeffrocas

    Doesn't this also translate to "Are you [formal] new?". I learned in another course I'm doing the expression "Sind sie Americana?", which means "Are you an American?" The word "you" in that sentence is the formal "you" in German. Why is then my answer wrong?


ww1spy

    Well, it would be pronounced the exact same way to say "are you [formal] new?", but in the written form, the word "sie" needs to be capitalized in order for it to mean "you [formal]".

    If the sentence were "Sind Sie neu", then "Are you [formal] new?" would be completely correct. In this case, since it's lowercase (and because of the conjugation "sind"), it translates to "they" instead.

    Hope this helps!


eknoop

    So what about "Sie sind neu."? Could this translate to both "You [formal] are new." and "They are new." at the same time?


    [deactivated user]

epicknight7

      Does "Sind Sie neu?" and "Sie sind neu?" both mean "You are new?" In other words, the word order is interchangeable?


      [deactivated user]

        Not quite. "Sind sie neu?" is a neutral question, whereas "Sie sind neu?" signals suprise or disbelief. If you want to form a neutral question, always use inversion.


MrMister5555

        When is it appropriate to say "Bist du neu?" Or is that never used?


antonio_gm88

        I had the same doubt. Very helpful thankyou!


GhaithAjaj

        this was really helpful , thank you


uJel

        because Sie mean you(formal),sie mean she or they.S is different.


5clothilde7

        Sind Sie Amerikaner? is the spelling, for a man. SInd SIe AMerikanerin? is the female.


Gallifrey_

        I'm still learning pronunciation. In what cases is "eu" pronounced as "oi"? Always?


ffoxes

        As far as i know, yes. For example, the Euro is the same in German with the Eu at the beginning being pronounced 'oy[/oi]' as well.


jonathansaul

        Out of curiosity, how would you say 'is she new?'


        [deactivated user]

          Ist sie neu?


MatthewVinTodd

          This app should point out grammatical errors better. I accidentally typed sin instead of sind, obviously forgetting the d in the word sind and it didn't tell me like in other cases.


ChiragPatnaik

          Was under the impression that Sie was they and 'formal you'. And sie was she. While I got the hint from Sind in this case. sie in lower case be also they?


mizinamo

          That's right.

          "they" is lower-case sie. And "she" is also lower-case sie.

          "you" is upper-case Sie.

          As the first word of a sentence, you can't tell sie and Sie apart, but in a sentence like this, where the word is not the first one, you can.


Zuko301

          In an actual scenario, is the only way to tell the difference between "are they new?" (Sind sie neu) and formally "are you new?" (Sind Sie neu) or does it have a slight difference in pronunciation?


mizinamo

          In speech, only context can tell you the difference -- the pronunciation is identical.


Zuko301

          Thank you :)


TiMBrodaeus

          is neu being pronounced as "noiyeh"? cuz that is what that voice sounds like.


mattlgt

          Whats the difference between "sind" and "seid"?


Victor_XP

          Ihr seid (you pl.) & Wir/Sie/sie sind (we/you formal/they)


jerstrike

          "sind" for they and we, "seid" for you (plural)


Kencka_Plus

          I guess the context here is restricted in a way "sie" can only refer to objects. Because for people, I believe the more appropriate adjective would be "jung" instead of "neu".


Gallifrey_

          Or they could be new at school, or a new intern, etc.


GuillemRS96

          It can actually translate to either (1) Are they new?, or (2) Are you new? ( Sie can be used to form either the 3rd person of the plural or the 2nd person of the singular in a formal way.


stephensoldner

          Maybe it's just my ears, but the program's pronunciation seems bad on this one. Sounds more like she's saying, 'Sind suh die neu?'. Sounds like there's an extra syllable in there.


clogva1

          Yes. In the regular speed, she stutters.


Sanchez_86

          They are new? That's what I got, but alas I was wrong


nmaster88

          I'm still in doubt, how do we pronounce sind ans sei? In the duolingo i hear "zind" and "zei"


CrimsonButterfly

          "sie" is one of the most confusing words for me


Haesselmaas

          Ok, I'm far from an expert, but does it sound to anyone else like the voice is saying "Sind Sie neu" as in "Are you (formal) new?"

          I know there's hardly any difference between the two, but it sounds to me like a person meeting someone new, rather than asking if the plates on the table have been newly purchased...


Eisbar.

          This dinged me even though I wrote "are they new", it doesn't usually ding me for missing punctuation


dr_thiel

          Shouldn't it be "Sind sie neue" for "Are they new", and "Sind Sie neu" for "are you new"? Here the sentence is "Sind sie neu" which is confusing.


mizinamo

          No. Adjectives after "to be" (predicative adjectives) have no ending.

          ich bin neu, du bist neu, er ist neu, sie ist neu, es ist neu; wir sind neu, ihr seid neu, sie sind neu, Sie sind neu

          No ending and the adjective remains the same regardless of the subject.


Amathyst3

          Sometimes im not understanding the difderwnce between she and they


mizinamo

          No. Lowercase sie does not mean "you".

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.