1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You like our table."

"You like our table."

Translation:Mensa nostra vobis placet.

October 14, 2019

15 Comments


edFZMz

I was puzzled by the placet as the 't' ending normally refers to it/he/she. I was expecting something like 'placis' for 'you'. Can anyone explain?


DavidPNash

A less natural but more literal translation from Latin into English would be "Our table pleases you". So "table" is the subject instead of "you" and takes the usual 3rd person singular ("-et") ending.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Vobis" is the dative, so an even more literal translation would be "Our table is pleasing to you."


Julian867508

This is such a weird sentence structure. As many have pointed out Placet is in the 3rd singular when it should be in the 2nd singular 'places'. And I get that the sentence is active but in most writing that I've encountered it would be more commonly constructed as passive, like 'You are pleasd by our table', in this case rendered as something like 'ab mensa nostra placeris'. It just flows better. Overall not a huge fan of this sentence and the misconjugation of placere really doesn't do good things for people trying to learn declension and conjugation structure.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is nothing wrong with the sentence. Latin is not English. And it is possible in English to say "The table is pleasing to you" (active voice, which matches the Latin) or "The table pleases you". You will also encounter this in modern Spanish: (A ti) te gusta nuestra mesa.


DavidPNash

"Gustar" is an excellent analog. The Latin verb "placere" works almost exactly like Spanish "gustar": same meaning, same grammar (minus case concerns), same pitfalls for native English speakers (a literal translation is usually not the most natural one, and 1st or 2nd person is almost always very wrong).


Julian867508

Sorry, I guess I didn't make it clear from my original comment. I meant that in the Latin I've encountered I feel that I see passive phrasing more often in sentences like this.


J.C.M.H.

A little correction: (A ti) te gusta nuestra mesa.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oof. Now that's a typo. Thanks for the heads-up.


mbrasseau

What is the difference between 'tibi placet' and 'vobis placet'?


DavidPNash

Tibi placet = you (singular) like it

Vobis placet = you (plural, i.e., “y’all”) like it


Marcus484582

why is 'mensa nostra' not accusative, since it is being liked?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's the nominative because it's the thing doing the pleasing. Please read the other comments for more details.


Le-Beau-Chat

Thank you, as well from my side !


ClaireGraf

You could do with sing/plural

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.