1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu gosto de dormir à tarde."

"Eu gosto de dormir à tarde."

Translation:I like sleeping in the afternoon.

June 23, 2014

8 Comments


JCMcGee

??? Why not "na tarde"?


Paulenrique

You can use "à tarde" or "de tarde". "Na tarde" should be for a specific afternoon: na tarde de domingo...


4oYBIxtO

The female voice says "dormir a a tarde". Is this the way to pronounce "à"?


Paulenrique

Yes, You pronounce it the same way as "a" and "Há".


4oYBIxtO

With one ”a” , not two?


Paulenrique

Yes, only one "a" sound.


sharkbbb

In European Portuguese à it's pronounced as a long aa


PamelaChan885185

Why not “Eu gosto de dormir as tardes” if this is a habitual activity? (I should have an accent over the ‘as’ but can’t figure out how.)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.