1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I throw fish onto the floor."

"I throw fish onto the floor."

Translation:Pisces in pavimentum iacio.

October 14, 2019

15 Comments


kuzux

why not in pavimento?


Moopish

in with the accusative (here pavimentum) implies movement, motion (into, onto).

in pavimentum -> 'onto the floor'

in with the ablative (pavimento) does not have movement, simply where something is located (in, on).

in pavimento -> 'on the floor'


iamrian

Thank you for the clarification!


Robert485433

if helpful: same in German, but Accusative/Dative (which subsumes Ablative) zB, [in den/in dem] = [in -um/in -o]


Neverwitch

Why pisces and not piscem? Isnt it supposed to be accusative if an act is done to the object?


Moopish

Pisces would be the accusative plural here.

I don't see why piscem wouldn't also be an acceptable translation however.


luksky07

They would probably say "I throw A fish onto the floor", as the lack of articulation makes it clear that you're not dealing with a single fish


Moopish

The singular forms of piscis, to my knowledge, can be used as a collective noun.


2w51S8uZ

I also wrote piscem and think it should be accepted. As to lack of article, we wouldn't say a fish if we were throwing cooked fish off our plate onto the floor.


zU60uNOa

This scene is in the market


RinZero

Why not "Pisces in solum iacio"?


zU60uNOa

Solus, sola, solum, mean alone


RinZero

Solum as an adjective means alone, yes.

Solum is also a noun that means floor, ground, foundation, bottom layer, etc. and is the origin of sole as we use it to mean the bottom of a foot or shoe.

My question was why it's translating pavimentum, a specific type of flooring and road surface common to Roman infrastructure, is translated to "floor" instead of more accurately to "pavement", and why "solum", which has the same generic meaning as "floor" does in English, is not allowed.


PauloMuffato

You are right,

I think this Latin course is quite thematic to ancient Rome times, reimagining and describing undutiful and simple situations

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.