1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "They heal the sick doctors."

"They heal the sick doctors."

Translation:Medicos aegros sanant.

October 14, 2019

2 Comments


LanamTraho

I added the nominative plural pronoun ei "they" to see if it would be accepted. It wasn't. It's absolutely not necessary, but it's also not wrong to include it, especially when Duolingo often makes such a point to include is, ea, id or ego, etc. in its sentences.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, you can use it, it's not wrong to use it. When pronoun-subject are not accepted, you can report it with the button.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started