1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس كَبيرة …

"صَحيفة اَلْمُهَنْدِس كَبيرة وَقَديمة."

Translation:The engineer's newspaper is big and old.

October 14, 2019

12 Comments


Pszemekkk

Ah yes, I'll have my newspaper extra large please


Susan569895

And extra old...us engineers we love old news ...oh yeah!


sera2229

This program needs more alternate answers, eg:the newspaper of the engineer=engineer's newspaper Was not=wasn't, and so on. It is a real pain, that some answers don't take contractions or make you spell Mohamed the exact same way when there are so many alt spellings.


Kallistrate

What is the difference between "The engineer's big, old newspaper" and "The engineer's newspaper is big and old"? Is it just that one is a complete sentence?


nadavslotky

The former will have the definite article at each of the adjectives, i.e., alkabiirah walqadiimah.


CharlesdeBueger

What kind of a sentence is this! Looks rather computer generated to me.


jack823735

You're right. This sentence is absurd.


Elias.M.A

How would I say "The big and old engineer's newspaper"?


Leo567866

Just make sure you put the 'al' by the noun (engineer) of the sentence, then by the adjectives describing that noun, and NOT by newspaper - so:

صحيفة المهندس الكبيرة والقديمة (Sahifat al-Muhandis al-kabiira wa-al-qadiima). This still implies possession of the newspaper, but possession of the Big,Old engineer Here we have the 'al' by the engineer, old and big, and not by the newspaper


TinoAriza

Leo 567866 -- The gender of the adjectives would need to be masculine to match the gender of of the noun "engineer" -- thus "The big and old engineer's newspaper" = صحيفة المهندس الكبير والقديم


Jake243193

I accidentally misspelled and by saying "an" its a simple typo that has nothing to do with my grasp of the langiage and the concept

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.