1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Marcus writes a book."

"Marcus writes a book."

Translation:Marcus librum scribit.

October 14, 2019

9 Comments


MariaNapoli1

Why is liber not accepted here?


Moopish

Liber is not the right case. Since Marcus is doing an action to the book, we have to use the accusative singular here, librum. If the book was the thing 'doing', then we can use liber (nominative singular).


MayaGomes7

When do you use liber and librum? Also, you say Marce when you are talking to him, right? Sorry, I'm very confused.


Moopish

Liber when the book is doing the action or simply describing the book:

  • Liber est meus -> "The book is mine." - Describing the book by linking an adjective to it with est.
  • Liber caseum olet -> "The books smells like cheese." - The book is doing the action of 'giving off a scent'.

Librum is used when an action is being done to the book:

  • Librum habeo -> "I have the book."
  • The sentence here, Marcus is doing an action (writing) to a book.

Marce is used when you are directly addressing him, talking to him, yes. Compare Marce, librum scribis ("Marcus, you are writing a book.") to the Duolingo sentence. My sentence is a statement that is said directly to Marcus, while the Duolingo sentence is about Marcus, but not directed at him.


lokiodinso12

thanks that helped a lot


Scian4

Eh, Marce! Same, bro, same!


Discipulus9

why not Ablative?!!!!


AriHablaEspanol

Why is "Marcus VOLUMEN scribit" not accepted? "Volumen" is given has a possible translation for "book" so... ? Is it not the right case, maybe? Thanx for your help


Moopish

I don't see any issues with what you wrote. Should it happen again, make sure everything is correct, and report with the 'my answer should be accepted' option.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.