1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "We want to visit the library…

"We want to visit the library."

Translation:Nos bibliothecam visitare volumus.

October 14, 2019

16 Comments


Nathalie975642

Why does it suggest velimus instead of volumus? I thought subjunctive means 'would want/like'. Isn't it?


taramitzy

Why is the Nos essential here?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not. What was the full text of your answer?


taramitzy

That was it ---- I wrote Bibliothecam visitare volumus and it was marked wrong. If I made a spelling mistake somewhere I can't check it now. Thank you for clarification on the essential point though!


Jerry124997

I put: Nos bibliothecam volumus visitare and it was marked wrong.... why does the order of the last two words matter here?


mona208606

I did the same. I would also like to know the same.


LanamTraho

Interesting, here in the forum it shows up in the preferred word order that I was going to argue for. I was given "Nos visitare bibliothecam volumus" as the correct answer.


DolorMacCa

Why will it not accept my correct answer which is exactly the same words, spelling and word order as the correct answer given and it will not let me progress.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you don't share the exact text of your full answer with us, we cannot help you confirm that it was as error-free as you say.


DolorMacCa

Thanks, I sorted it. It's a convoluted explanation which is too much to text. Thanks, anyway


BrendaniusFruust

Yep, same here.

Nos bibliotecham visitare volumus

Wrong.

It's a bug I've reported, do the same if you can!


BrendaniusFruust

Nvm! In my case it was my spelling.

I spelt bibliotecham

it is bibliothecam

I feel like im back in the coding trenches where a single character can take me down


BrendaniusFruust

Altho this normally would prob be a minor enough spelling thing that it should just notify you of the error like it does instead of invalidate it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The difference between bibliothecam and bibliotecham is two letters, and the correction algorithm allows for one wrong letter per word unless it makes a bad translation.


mona208606

Volumus does not mean books?

I thought velimus meant we want.

Could someone please explain?


Moopish

volumen, volumin- is book, volume, scroll, etc.

volumus is 'we want', the present active indicative first person plural form of volo, velle.

velimus is translated on Duolingo as 'we would like', it is the present active subjunctive first person plural form of volo, velle.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.