"I have English ties."

Translation:Ich habe englische Verbindungen.

April 22, 2013

31 Comments


GBMorris

Haha, "englische Krawatten" did indeed work.

April 30, 2013

Erikman

Thank you!

July 27, 2013

KateTucker

Not for me it didn't!

February 25, 2019

QuoErratDemo5tor

it did not work for me now

April 18, 2019

LeNguyen844801

nice

June 5, 2019

Erikman

I wonder if 'Ich habe englische Krawatten' would have worked.

April 22, 2013

iCorbacho

What does Krawatten mean?

June 12, 2015

gjnelson

In English, "Cravat" refers to the ancestor of the modern necktie.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cravat

In German, "Krawatte" refers to the modern-day necktie.

June 12, 2015

jaye16

I had the correct answer (of the 3 choices it sounded best) but I don't really know why. There was also: "englisch". Why is it "englische"?

January 23, 2014

guyyehuda

No article is used before the English so it's strong inflection. Once you know the inflection, you know englisch should end with e since it's Accusative case + Plural.

February 14, 2014

Sagher

when there is no article before the adjective just follow this rule : adjective will get the same ending that "d-article" would have if it was there. for example : kleine Frau (the ending is "e" because Frau has article "die" at the moment)

August 18, 2014

sililn

In English "to have ties" doesnt mean literal ties (you know, with rope). It means to have personal connections more or less. Does this phrase have the same meaning in German?

October 13, 2014

markandrew

It can also mean neckties. In both languages. See above.

March 2, 2015

QuoErratDemo5tor

I would never translate the German expression "englische Verbindungen" to "english ties"; maybe "englisch power cables" (referencing electric plugs and sockets) due to the lack of knowledge what else this can mean.

However, in English "to have ties" is not an idiom. I looked for it in the dictionary where "family ties", "blood ties" and "ties of friendship" are well-known compounds. I would use "bond" instead of "tie" only if I am not allowed to use "relation", which mostly fits best.

The attribute must describe the KIND or manner NOT a "DIRECTION" of the noun that follows. To express directions you have to use prepositions. (This is not valid when we talk about brands.) So "Sicilian ties" would correctly translate "Sizilianische Verbindungen" when it references organized crime, but it not necessarily has to do anything with Italy (I do not like this example, but I haven't had a better one). By the way those attributes are capitalized in German, like in "Schwarzwälder Kirschtorte" (I like this one ;-). I never noticed any difference in the English language concerning attributes.

"Englische Wurzeln" are roots in England and everything that is in that country or belongs to it, gets this attribute. (Mat663761, this was clever attempt to solve this strange expression.)

Why do you think so many people - including myself - translated "english ties" to "Englische Krawatten" ? Some clothes are called "englisch" in German, mainly the school uniforms. Due to this, striped neckties sometimes are aka "englisch" in Germany.

Therefore I consider the German translation unacceptable and propose to replace it, and the original sentence.

April 18, 2019

rinndy

Ich habe englische Beziehungen That also works.

July 2, 2013

DB288

I wrote, "Ich habe englische Bindungen" which was marked wrong because the word DL wanted was Verbindungen. The Leo dictionary gives "tie" as one of the meanings for both Bindungen and Verbindungen. Can a native German speaker comment on the difference between the two? Thanks in advance for any light you can shed on why Verbindungen is correct, but Bindungen isn't.

July 9, 2014

TylerHarbi

Based on other responses, it means ties in reference to family ties more than the clothing item.

August 27, 2014

-Sapphira-

Does this mean that you have English descendants or ancestors?

January 25, 2015

markandrew

Or friends, or a durable business relationship. Think in legal terms, say you want to seek naturalization, in that case the crown wants you to prove that you have English (or Scottish, etc.) ties, which basically means whatever they want it to, but in practice involves physical presence, friendships, business relationships, family, etc. with the etc. being pretty fuzzy.

They also ask for a considerable sum in cash. But that's neither here nor there.

March 2, 2015

k1022rose

I'm confused when to use englische as opposed to Englisch.. If I tap the word English it gave Englisch as the answer but when my answer is checked the result is englische. I need clarification please.

February 11, 2015

MaxwellSchneider

What are you confused about? Englisch, capitalized, refers to the English language (alternatively, englische Sprache means the same thing). englisch, lower case, refers to things that are related to England. You add -e, -en, -em, and -es to adjectives based on: gender of the noun, case of the noun, and what (if any) article is being used with the noun. When there is no article, as here, -e is used for the feminine plural accusative, which is the gender, number, and case of Krawatten/Verbindungen (both are acceptable, depending on whether you interpret 'tie' as 'necktie' or 'personal connection'). Up to this lesson, Duo hasn't introduced the genitive case, which is where -es comes in. Yes, this is a pain to learn. Wikipedia lists every declension pretty nicely (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension).

July 8, 2015

Elderwanda

VerBINDung contains the English word "bind". That seems like a good way to remember that it's about ties/connections.

April 18, 2018

Lukeng89

Please explain when to use; englisch und englische Dankeschön

April 19, 2015

gjnelson

When "englisch" is being used as an adjective (which is almost always), it then follows the ending rules for adjectives (-e, -en, -er, -es, and so on). These are rather complex, but there should be a chart for this in the "Tips" area of the relevant skill.

April 19, 2015

Lukeng89

Achsoo!

April 20, 2015

Mat663761

'Ich habe englische Wurzeln.' should be accepted, as well.

November 2, 2018

KateTucker

I wrote: Ich habe englischen Krawatten and was marked wrong :(

February 25, 2019

Michel694811

Man kann auch das Meinen: "Ich habe englische Bindungen." Oder?

June 10, 2019

MalcolmJac5

Why not " Ich habe verbindungen mit England "?

May 3, 2017

gjnelson

Yep, another score for Krawatten. :)

November 21, 2014

DavidOwens161005

I dib not know English kitches were salty

June 23, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.