1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Puedo realizar mi sueño."

"Puedo realizar mi sueño."

Translation:I can achieve my dream.

April 22, 2013

149 Comments


annie44

Could you say 'I can achieve my dream'?


MissSpell

annie44, I put that, and it was accepted.


AndrewNoNumbers

I wrote 'I can execute my dream' and it was wrong ;(


Agent.Logic_

Don't forget to blindfold it first! :C


Herb13

Perfect way to avoid this temptation


danielinform

Sounds like a valid translation to me. :-)


SGuthrie0

Execute = ejecutar


thrynae

'to execute' can be a valid translation for realizar, as long as the context is something like 'to bring about', 'to take action towards a goal'. It is not for no reason that you can execute a program or a plan.


SGuthrie0

I agree. But "execute a dream" sounds very strange.. because "execute" also has the connotation of "kill". "Execute a plan/program" is common. "Execute a dream" is strange, and is not a good translation.

The cognate, "realize" works OK here.

However, other good synonyms would be "fulfill, carry out, accomplish, achieve". http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=realizar

DUO does accept "fulfill."


Stanley321754

Execute and realize are not the same. I can execute a plan or program, but fail.


Ranchers1

puedo lograr mi sueño.


abs1973

That's how it would be said in Spain.


lynettemcw

I like to use realize to remind myself that it is a partial cognate, but disregarding the relationship all together might be better if this meaning of realize is not natural for you. I am surpised I haven't seen dar se cuenta on Duo, but they do seem to be adding vocabulary as I go up and down this tree, however slowly.


Herb13

I agree that realizer is a partial cognate. I don't believe I ever seen "darse se cuenta" on DL. As you know, it's a very common way to say "realize."


Charley-Farley

five times I put in 'realise' and it was changed to 'realize'. Please make sure all English spellings are accepted and don't force American English on us, please.


dholman

That would drive me wild as well, but luckily they're accepting both spellings now :) (9 June 2014)


Ranchers1

Here's a tip that's worked for me and saved me a bunch of hearts and headaches. Most computers have "Spell Check" If you are spelling a word and it's in Spanish or English & you're not sure if it's spelled correctly... Right click on it, slide down to "spell checker options" Click on the language you want and click on the correct spelling for that word. You can always toggle back n forth as needed. It just takes a second.


Charley-Farley

Yes, but they are often American spellings, and I am English, and don't want to use American spellings. I don't use the spell checker and always warn students not to rely on it as the spellings may even be correct but in the wrong context - for example 'their, there, and they're', 'where, wear and were' etc. The best bet if you're unsure is to use a dictionary.


EugeneTiffany

Way way back in the lessons Duo stated that it is not opposed to including Engish spellings in the database but expecting them to be there automatically is unrealistic thinking. If an English spelling is to be included Duo needs to be told about it. Can't realistically expect Duo to be up on English spellings. Me, I somewhat am because I love and have owned British cars therefore I know the difference between my boot and my bonnet. But Duo doesn't. So instead of shedding tears in the Comments just report the desired inclusion.and you'll get your wishy!


MystyrNile

Verbs in English that end in -ise are respelled to -ize in American English to be more phonetic.


Deb1134

Here's the thing, when you read the course description it says you'll learn Latin American Spanish from American English. It is a nice thing that duo is willing to add alternate spellings to their database as they become aware of them. That a free site with limited resources would put so much time and efforts into its own improvement is wonderful.


thrynae

For me, it helps to assume Duolingo is teaching American to speak with Mexicans. I learned British English at school, but I use a lot of programs that have function names that are American English (like ConvertToGrey). The Spanish I learned was very much the Spain-Spanish, so loads of words are not familiar to me.


juandelaloma

Why not "I am able to...?" Poder=can ánd be able to.


mathchoo

Duolingo usually accepts both, but there are many sentences that still only accept "can".
This is exactly the thing the report button is for.


Andreaja69

'I am able to...' is clearly not incorrect, but it wouldn't be a very common usage in this case.


Alf42

What about, "I can attain my dream."? It was marked incorrect. :(


zacherri10

that seems fine to me


BobBondurant

I am able to realize my dream would seem an acceptable translation.


Duomail

Duolingo also accepts “I can make my dream come true“.


joris.ev

haha, "I can execute my landlord", mixing up sueño with dueño...


MeredithNa

I'm sure you aren't the only one who wants that.


galletadecolores

Sniff what a cruel world!


shortrandy5

1009 day streak?


MeredithNa

Yup. I'm a little bit proud of myself about that. :-D


Dylingo17

Now it's 1300, holy cow. The longest I ever went was 17 days.


thrynae

My trick is to do an easy one if I don't have time to really get to it. Combined with an occasional streak freeze usage, it's working so far.


MeredithNa

You'll get there! I know you can!


ArrigoDelaRoca

Propiedad es robo -- Pedro-Jose Proudhon


Mrs-N-Uzumaki

Haha, I thought I was the only one who mixed them up!


jshaw1961

marked wrong because I typed ...can realize my dreams." dream/ dreams as English concept same thing


DavidMoore622957

No, they are definitely not the same concepts in English. I often dream of being a zillionaire and of being understood by hispanohablantes in Spain. I'm getting much closer to the latter dream, but I fear the former will always be a little out of reach.

This is not the same situation as others where Spanish and English usage differs over singular vs. plural (e.g., "are any banks open?" vs. ¿hay algún banco abierto?) when the same idea can be conveyed with either a singular or a plural form. There you want to learn that users of each language tend to say it one way more than the other and be able to use the most idiomatic expressions seamlessly.

In this sentence, use of singular or plural matters in both languages.


tlpresn

One of the correct solutions is: "I bin realize my dream"?


amuzulo

I been realizin' my dream, yo.


Casiquire

Omg. I lol-ed. Literally aloud.


sej

'bin' in english is a noun meaning "trash can", or a verb "to put something into a trash can/throw something away".... so if this was offered/accepted as an alternative translation by duolingo, something's definitely wrong! in which case you ought to just "Report a Problem" with that button:)


tlpresn

I did report this as a problem at the same time I posted my original comment. I just posted here also because I thought it was humorous.


SeanPie

Hahaha...that's great!

I'm assuming:

"Trash can" is often shortened to just "can"

e.g. "throw it in the can"

Another word for "can" in this context is "bin"

"I can..." = "I bin..."


Daveduck

Ich bin ein bin?


The.Other.Caleb

I'd rather be a jelly doughnut than a trash bin . . . or a trash can.


brandonyu

Sounds like the contraction of 'I have been realize my dream' which is a dialect in saying 'i have realized my dream' ... which doesn't correspond with the above translation.


NattKullav1

Un sueño lúcido es un sueño que se caracteriza porque el soñante es consciente de estar soñando.

http://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sueño_lúcido


Cavalier2

Keep in mind everyone that "realizar" is not equal to "to realize (to realise)"

Realizar significa "to perform; act out; carry out."

It doesn't mean "to achieve," as that is "lograr."


eslapp

Just read through all the comments... am I the only one who doesn't understand this sentence in english? In what context would this make sense? It makes more sense in spanish because "realizar" has a somewhat different meaning then "realize."


SGuthrie0

Martin Luther King had a dream. But it has not yet been "realized" (realizado)

"realize" in English means "to turn into reality" (among other things).

According to SpanishDict.com, "realizar" = , materialize, fulfill, make, produce, to do, to carry out, implement, realize, come true. put into effect, make real

It doesn't mention "attain", but it seems to me it should. (Yes, I know some will say "lograr" = attain, achieve.)


vanifior

I am brazilian and I was taught that "realize" means "to notice", "to become aware of". I also have never seen the word used with this meaning! But now that duolingo accept the meaning, I was researching and... yes! Realize can mean "to achieve". Live and learn, rigth? ;)


DreamsOfFluency

More phrases for you:

"I may never realize my goals." (because my submarine just sunk and I don't have the money to replace it to continue my search for the sunken teasure) "My fears are realized." (because that lump was cancer) "Happiness is realized" (because I found my soul-mate)

This verb is related to the noun "reality" and can be used to mean the same thing: "My dream is a reality." = "I realized my dream."


RandomCanadian12

so is "realize" only "make real" and not "become awake that..."?


lynettemcw

That's correct. Unfortunately Duo doesn't have any sentences that use the expression for the other meaning. That expression is darse cuenta. Me doy cuenta de que voy a llegar tarde. I realize that I am going to be late.


SimpleIN

puedo realizar mi sueno /dream ; but yo no tengo sueno/ i am not tried?


JuevesHuevos

Yep - sueño means "dream" for the most part, but in different contexts, can mean different things.

Tener sueño = to be sleepy

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sue%C3%B1o


evaadore

isn't it also acceptable to translate it as "I am able to" vs "I can" because they literally mean the same thing?


steph.mclo

I put reach instead of realise!


RobertLind15

"I am able to realize my dream " Didnt work :(


EugeneTiffany

What is interesting here is that this sentebce is providing us with the understanding that the word, "dream," or idea of it, also means a hope or longed for thing in both English and Spanish. Assuming this would be the case is unrealistic because what does an actual dream have to do with anything being hoped for? To answer my own retoric, nothing!


OttenhoffJohn

"I am able to realize my dream" is wrong. Why?


lynettemcw

There is nothing wrong with that. You should report it if you got it wrong. But as a note, Duo tends to like these simple modal verbs like poder translated to their English equivalents (eg can) Normally that works well. Puedo poner la mesa is better translated with I can then I am able to. But in this sentence the ability to do it is definitely what is being referred to.


ThomasJP27

Does this mean that whomever is saying this is claiming they can Lucid Dream? (serious question, to fluent speakers).


lynettemcw

Not at all. I think that Duo chose this sentence because it is one of the sentences that English speakers do sometimes say for the less common defiinition of the English word realize. The realize definition for which the Spanish verb realize IS a cognate is "to make real" as in when you turn a plan, idea or a dream into reality. Realizar does NOT mean the more common definition of the English word realize- to grasp or understand clearly or to bring vividly to mind (courtesy of Dictionary.com). So this sentence is talking about your dreams for your future more than the scenes that play in your mind when you are asleep. That realize is translated darse cuenta (literally to give one to account or something like that). I am assuming that this realize is what you were talking about with lucid dreaming - the realizing that you were dreaming in the middle of a dream. Of course if you have ever seen the old made for TV movie The Lathe of Heaven (1980 - the first made for TV movie ever shown on PBS) you will know that this guy could really realize his dreams in all definitions of the word.


ThomasJP27

Thanks you very much for clearing that up "lynettemcw"! It seems you can learn as much or more from many of the comment threads, I strongly advise to read them whenever you are able (as I have come across info I had no idea to even question in the first place, whilst reading them).


lynettemcw

You are welcome. Yes, I spend a great deal of time in the comments section and it is very helpful and occasionally hilarious, although there does seem to be some adolescent tendency to find sexual references in every possible sentence. But the combined understanding of language in general and Spanish in particular gives a great perspective. Of course I was a linguistics major in college so that makes all this discussion and analysis actually quite addicting for me.


ThomasJP27

I have only recently started teaching myself Spanish (beginning of March) and I find it quite exhilarating myself, as I am almost finished my Spanish Skill tree and the month is only half over. :) That's pretty admirable to have a linguistics major in my opinion, I am sure what I do in my future will also be.


flint72

Out of interest, is that latter use of "realise" in English (the one that the Spanish here does NOT mean) regional?

I was very confused for a while about why everyone else was so confused until I read your comment!

To me "to realise" only means "to make come about", as in "at expiration my portfolio will realise a profit" (this is somewhat technical language, but when I most often hear the word, apart from dreams or ambitions).


shortrandy5

I'm from the East Coast of the US but from watching American, Canadian, and British TV, realise (or realize) means both definitions. That is why many English students get confused when using realizar in Spanish.


lynettemcw

The "other" use of realize is not only not regional, it is much more common in English. Since you seem to be a native speaker, I can only assume that you have drawn a parrellel in your mind between what we see as two separate and distinct meanings. So that you will perhaps see it more clearly, I have included a link to famous English quotes using the word realize. Out if the first 15 quotes listed, only quote #1 and quote #13 use the English word realize in a way that could be translated into Spanish using the verb realizar. Quotes 2-12 and 14-15 would all be translated as darse cuenta.

http://mobile.brainyquote.com/quotes/keywords/realize.html

If you read beyond you will still find mostly darse cuenta meanings. Since this use is so prevalent, I wish that Duo would teach it.


puffinwoman

WHY is "I am able to realize my dream" not acceptable?


AlexandrSantos

Can 'realize' be used in this context as in 'realize one's dreams'? I am not a native speaker of English (or Spanish for that matter) so I'm not really sure but, to me, 'fulfill one's dreams' seems far more acceptable. And 'realize' would be something like 'darse cuenta'.


tlpresn

In English, realize can have different meanings. In this example, realize does, in fact, mean to accomplish or fulfill. In other uses, it can mean to come to an understanding about something (for example: "it took a while, but after thinking about what he said I finally realized what he really meant").


PunkJesus

realizar != realise. That's a false friend.


lynettemcw

Zekecoma you are correct that our verb to realize is not synonymous with realizar in its most common meaning of to grasp or understand clearly or to bring vividly to mind. In this sense realize is translated into Spanish as darse cuenta. But the English verb realize also means to make real as in definition 2 in the link.

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/realize?s=t

This meaning is a perfect translation of realizar. I have always been annoyed that so many teachers and sites call realizar (and several other words) false cognates or false friends when they do share one or more meanings in common. But I am equally annoyed that Duo presents the verb realizar but not the expression darse cuenta so that learners might be able to see when it matches and when it does not.


Ner_987

Poor translation. Insteadof realize it should be "achieve" or something similar


lynettemcw

Actually this is a good, perfectly valid translation. See definition 2. It fits perfectly

http://www.dictionary.com/browse/realize

My only issue here is that Dúo teaches the sense of the word that is a good cognate but not the way it is not. They don't even teach darse cuenta which is probably the more common meaning of the English word realize. But people do speak of realizing their dreams or plans all the time.


Blas_de_Lezo00

I can fulfill my dreams = Puedo colmar mis sueños


1645316795269

The translation doesn't really make sense to me. I don't understand what they mean by, "realize my dream."


lynettemcw

It is almost a good thing that you don't understand this meaning of to realize, because now, in addition to explaining the meaning I can explain to you that realizar is only a cognate of this meaning of our verb to realize, and NOT the one you undoubtedly do know. One of the meanings of the verb realize is to make real. You use it about dreams and plans and projects. The idea is that you are turning something that has existed only in your mind into reality.

realize: definition from Dictionary.com: http://www.dictionary.com/browse/realize

This is what realizar means. Depending on what you are talking about other translations might include to carry out, to actualize, to fulfill or even simply to do.

The more common use for most people of our verb to realize (to grasp or understand clearly or to bring vividly to mind) would not be translated with realizar. They would use the Spanish expression darse cuenta which translates essentially as to give yourself to account.


Andreaja69

Brilliant explanation Lynette. Have a lingot!


Jacqueline450665

Why won't Duolingo accept realise as a correct spelling? This is correct in UK English.


Herb13

Jaqueline, Tiene razón. DL should accept "realise." UK = s, USA z. I'm a USA guy who's lived in Cuenca, Ecuador for almost 4 years. No problema con su tradución. If it's any comfort for you, I find DL's technology for the "newish" version much more sluggish to accept many legitimately correct translations. I started using DL about a month or so ago (hace un mes más o menos) after a long layoff. In the "oldish" version, they were nimble to edit correct answers fairly quickly...adding words like "realise" or correcting their own translations SP-ENG, vice versa. Maybe you have been using DL witness the substantial update for the "newish" version vs. the "oldish" version? My sense is that the new technology for the "newish" version needs to be tweaked more rapidly so alternate translations--like UK spelling and UK "idioms" are accepted more quickly.

BTW: my "ish" for new and old version = both versions were/are continuously updated.

Esperemos que los cambios para (de?) la nueva versión pasan más rápidamente.


lynettemcw

The standard on Duo is American English. But in this case I think that adding the different spelling would not confuse the meaning at all, so I suggest you report it using the flag. But do be prepared for having 100 Americans complain that Duo doesn't know how to spell. This is a spelling difference many Americans aren't familiar with. The main problem with straying from the stated standard is that any accepted answer may be shown as a correction.


glory_days

Can goal replace dream?


zacherri10

It's a synonym in this context so it would make sense. But the spanish word for "goal" is "meta"


Angie813925

how does "meta" differ from "gol"?


lynettemcw

Meta is pretty synonymous to objectivo and refers to a goal or aim. Gol is limited to the goal in sports.


Angie813925

muchas gracias!


Casiquire

I was under the impression that "sueno" specifically refers to dreams you have while sleeping, NOT goals, wishes, desires, etc.


EkulTheKing

More so than in english, yes. But it is still used


jmaclb

'fulfill' is ok, but not 'fulfil'. Still learning US English.


feilingerams85

this sentence is everywhere...


vegaprado

puedo hacer mi sueño una realidad. didn't take it.


Altraalba

Me gusta, I like Spanish.


ChaiOzeri

Why is "I can understand my dream" not acceptable? Is there even a difference between "realize" and "understand"? I'm confused because in hebrew there is only one translation for both...


MaggiePye

In English, the two are not interchangeable.


EgwuekweChima

So 'to realise' is 'darse cuenta' and 'realizar' becomes 'to achieve (to realise'. Way to go español.


eghobar

Realize is not the correct verb to say "realizar", because it's used to mean "darse cuenta" or "percibir". The best translation to that is: I can make my dreams come true.


Susan38477

I put the exact translation and it kept rejecting it.


PeggyHasla

Sometimes i wonder if i am supposef to understand and translate or am i supposed to rote memorize dialogs.


lynettemcw

You are supposed to understand and translate. What many people do in error is some kind of interpretation of what we say in English which is "the same as" what is said in Spanish. Even the most absurd sentence on Duo can be used as a structural template for 100s of other sentences. The unique thing about human languages is that a native speaker can form and understand sentences that s/he has never heard before. Normally when you translate as closely as possible within standard English syntax and usage, you not only make it easier on the computer programmer who has to figure out the possible translations, you are also learning how standard usage and syntax. As a native speaker of a language you already know that there are several ways to express only one's meaning. This particular sentence is drilling using the modal verb poder with and infinitive and the vocabulary. You are also able to see that although realizar is often considered a false cognate of realize it is actually a partial cognate. I do think that Duo should also teach darse cuenta which is the translation for the more common realize in English, and they may get to it soon as they do seem to add vocabulary slowly.


pamwtrow

I put my dream can come true and it was wrong


lynettemcw

My dreams can come true is a form of a passive voice sentence. How the dreams become true is not clear. This meaning of the English verb realize is the only one that is applicable to the Spanish verb realisar. It litterally means to make real. It is an action that the speaker is taking, not something that it just happening. It is similar to actualize.


sonalimudunuri

PREACH DUO, PREACH! YOU GO FOR YOUR DREAMS DUO YOU GO!


AndreRodrigues.1

How come Duoling suggests "Another correct solution:I can realize my dream."?? Realize to me is "se dar cuenta" but not achieve...


lynettemcw

Most people will tell you that realizar is a false cognate to our verb realize, but it is actually a partial cognate. The most common way we use realize is in sentences like, "I realize that we are running late" . That sentence would indeed use darse cuenta (me doy cuenta). But the English verb also has the meaning of to make real and is used in expressions like to realize one's dreams. This is the meaning of the verb realizar. I do wish Duo would model darse cuenta in sentences as well for those that don't know it as it is an important distinction.


AndreRodrigues.1

thanks for the complete response!...i would like to see Duoling using more commom expressions like "darse cuenta".


Seaquaker2

What is wrong with "I am able to fulfil my dream"?


betaniajohnny27

why is 'I am able to realise my dream' wrong


sidebysadie

I can actualize my dream. Synonyms!


ThomasTur1993

why is "I can make my dream come true" wrong?


SiComoNo-se

I feel "I can realize my dreams" should have been accepted - the pluralization of dream in English really does not mean anything different than dream. Boo!


lynettemcw

I disagree. The reason that we often use dreams and dream sort of interchangeably is that we all tend to have many related dreams. This is a sociological rather than a linguistic phenomenon and is similar in Spanish speaking cultures. But Duo is not teaching that. In order to correctly test your knowledge you must recognize the difference between mi sueño and mis sueños. The only time singular or plural forms need to be translated without attention to that detail is where it is different between the two languages like La ropa singular meaning clothes plural.


sweetalyj

"i can realize i'm dreaming" wasn't accepted; apparently duolingo doesn't recognize lucid dreamers


lynettemcw

The possessive pronoun mi indicates that sueño here is the noun dream, not I dream. Additionally, although Spanish uses the progressive less frequently than English, it would be appropriate here. Most importantly that meaning of to realize is NOT translated as Realizar. It is translated as darse cuenta. Realizar means only to make real or actualize. Your lucid dreamer would probably say Me doy cuenta de que estoy soñando


grandmompam

Sounds like"crealizar".


[deactivated user]

    Have to know when to use one of three translations , ARG!


lynettemcw

    Duo isn't trying to teach translation, it is teaching Spanish. This sentence is not ambiguous in either Spanish or English, so if you understand how the vocabulary, grammar and syntax create the meaning then you have mastered the lesson.


HighPhi

    I entered "I can remember my dream" and it said I was wrong, the correct answer was "I can fulfill my dream." Fulfill?


lynettemcw

    Realizar is generally called a false cognate, but this is actually one case where it is a true cognate. People are said to realize their dreams, that is to make them real or actualize them. Fulfill is a reasonable synonym in this case and avoids the discussion as to when Realizar is not a true cognate. Remember is recordar or acordarse and is quite different.


Andrew272754

    I guess I'm the only one who thought this was about lucid dreaming...


lynettemcw

    You aren't the only one, but that is not a possible translation here. That meaning of realize is not a meaning of realizar. Most people consider Realizar a false cognate because of that, but it does share the meaning of to make real or actualize. That is the meaning here and actually realizing dreams is one of the most common uses of that meaning. But realizing you are dreaming or hungry or any of that sort of realizing uses the expression darse cuenta. Me doy cuenta que estoy soñando. I realize that I am dreaming. (perfect place for the Spanish progressive) . Unfortunately Duo doesn't teach darse cuenta, which makes teaching Realizar deceptive as it looks like a cognate.


Herb13

    I agree and hope other folks pay attention to your post about " darse cuenta." I learned about this construction months ago and the idea that realizer is considered by Spanish speakers to be a false cognate. For starters look at http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/realizar for various meanings of "realizer."


MamaSmed

    I wrote, "I am able to realize my dream," but it was not accepted. I looked up "be able," and the first translation was "poder." This ought to be counted as correct.


lynettemcw

    Absolutely. While I think that can would be much more commonly said in English, the link between can and to be able to is very strong. There is no present perfect or future tense for can, you can only say have been able to or will be able to. Since Duo cannot ignore to be able to as a translation for poder, they need to have it always acceptable.


Blas_de_Lezo00

    ¡Y se convirtió en la pesadilla de su vida!


Barkyr

    Spanish lessons and confidence boosting all-in-one, this IS my dream!


LindaChic

    How does that guy talk so fast? Really, try to speak along with him. You can't.


Mike567421

    I can get my dream?


lynettemcw

    Achieve is better than get. Duo did an interesting thing here. They have taken one of the major sentences that someone might use the cognate to realize in English. People often talk about realizing their dreams, plans and aspirations. This is using realize in the meaning of to make real or to actualize. That meaning is the ONLY way that realizar is a true cognate of to realize. Fulfill would be another good word here. But the other use of to realize, as in to understand or become aware of something, does NOT translate to realizar. That uses the verb phrase darse cuenta.


RachelL2385929

    I said that "I can make my dream come true" but you don't believe in me... do you? :(


JeffSMason

    I can make my dreams come true wasn't accepted but I think this is what the sentence actually means.


lewis_731

    Duolingo Hoy: Puedo realizar mi sueño Duolingo Mañana: Nunca voy a realizar mis sueños

    Duo gives and takes, but mostly takes.


lynettemcw

    Duo no puede quitarte tus sueños, ni tu habilidad para realizarlos, a menos que lo dejes. Sólo puede enseñarte a expresar tu realidad, y a veces esa realidad es buena y a veces mala.


Mayerhofer1

    It is questionable why else would there be 200 responses


Holaextrano

    Why not "fulfil"?


lynettemcw

    Well it is spelled fulfill, but that's an excellent translation of realizar in this case. I am not sure whether Duo accepts it, but it should definitely be reported if they don't.


catherine449809

    I wrote .. i can obtain my dreams..it didnt accept my answer..is it wrong though?


lynettemcw

    Well it's not really right, although it's similar. The best translation here is actually using the English expression to realize as in realizing ones dreams or plans. Unlike the more common meaning of realize that has to do with what's in your mind, that realize means to make real. When you obtain something, it's something that has always been "out there" to obtain. But realizing your dreams actually means that you are essentially custom building whatever is in your head. The result will be unique. Even their translation of achieving doesn't quite mean the same thing, but it does assume more effort to get to the final outcome.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.