1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هَل جودي مُعَلِّمَتَك يا سام…

"هَل جودي مُعَلِّمَتَك يا سام؟"

Translation:Is Judy your teacher, Sam?

October 15, 2019

7 Comments


alive_tilltoday

Is your teacher judy sam? Also consider


Chronomatex

So let me get this straight: male noun and owner = ak, male noun and female owner = ik, female noun and male owner = tak and female noun and owner = tik?


Away54

ChromateX,

Yes, it is. But, note that it's a dialect format and not the standard Arabic grammar.


Away54

معلمتُكَ


Away54

NaomiKoko:

the explanation is similar to our previous discussion in يا ساميةُ. In Standard Grammar, it should be:

يا سامُ

yaa saamu

The reason is same. :)


2020blossom

Is your teacher Judy ,Sam? is also correct

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.