1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi ĉiam pakas kombilon kaj b…

"Mi ĉiam pakas kombilon kaj broson."

Translation:I always pack a comb and a brush.

October 15, 2019

4 Comments


Manni157998

Broson kial ne brosilon?


carbsrule

Brosilo(n) would be understood, but it's a noun root with the core word being bros/o, and the verb bros/i (to use a brush to rub hair) stems from that.

http://vortaro.net/#broso


Manĝu terpomojn kaj feliĉiĝu!


LeeMiller9

A "brosilo" would be a tool for doing something with a brush. Possibly in a factory: Jen la brosilo, kiu kreas brosojn.

The key thing here is your comment about the kinds of roots.

bros/o is a noun root. komb/i is a verb root. bel/a is an adjective root.

Depending on what kind of root you start with, the rules about how you use them are different.

In most cases it's self evident which category a root is in. "Dom/o" is clearly a noun, "hav/i" is clearly a verb, "inteligent/a" is clearly an adjective.

But there are some roots that aren't as transparent, and those you just have to learn.


salivanto

Broso and kombi are classic examples of the importance of learning the grammatical character of roots in Esperanto. See Lee Miller's comment.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.