1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are Bob."

"You are Bob."

Translation:أَنْتَ بوب.

October 15, 2019

4 Comments


ShivaRadha

There are always two options for "you" - أَنتِ and أَنتَ - and the app pronounced both the same way, "2ant", when clearly one of them is "2antaa" and other is "2anti". Is there a difference?

October 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

Yes.
Anta = said to a male.
Anti = said to a female.

This said, in Arabic, usually the last vowel on the last word in the sentence is usually dropped BUT in case of "anti" we (when we speak it out) keep the last (-i) to make it clear that we are talking to a female. Anyway, the speech machine here is too bad for such rules and it is already messing up regular words here.

October 15, 2019

ShivaRadha

Thanks!

October 16, 2019

valentinri833473

Thanks a lot!

October 24, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.