1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I learn Japanese for my next…

"I learn Japanese for my next girlfriend."

Translation:Japanisch lerne ich für meine nächste Freundin.

October 15, 2019

2 Comments


RossLarcom

Why not 'Ich lerne Japanisch'?

October 15, 2019

AdamStew.

That's right too - it's a question of emphasis.

In German you can take almost anything from your sentence, bring it to the front and invert verb and personal pronoun. This has the effect of stressing the thing you put at the front.

In this case the suggested translation sounds like the answer to a question like "Wieso lernst du aber Japanisch"?

October 15, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.