"Are you ready for this?"

Translation:Bist du hierzu bereit?

April 23, 2013

26 Comments


ShadiHemid

ich bin dabei bereit - ich bin dazu bereit - ich bin dafuer bereit - ich bin hierzu bereit ... all of this give same meaning !!? HILFE !

July 23, 2014

VaderGareth

But "Bist du dafür fertig" was accepted and that's what came to my mind

February 23, 2014

CatBus21

YES. That is exactly what I was thinking!

April 25, 2016

markbooth
October 9, 2017

stozi

I had "Sind Sie fertig dafür"

February 3, 2014

dunk999

Was it accepted?

January 3, 2015

AFulgens

Should have been.

April 9, 2016

JANBOEVINK

It seems to me the meaning of -Bist du hierzu bereit?- is better rendered as- are you willing to do this?- with -bereit-as in -bereitwillig-. There is a difference but perhaps in contemporary German the sentence is really equivalent to -are you ready for this?

May 30, 2014

Youngseok

I used ´Bist du soweit hierzu?´. What is different between soweit and bereit?

November 22, 2013

JoeMuc

You can say: Bist du soweit? - Are you ready? Ja, ich bin soweit. - Yes I am ready. But with "for this" you have to say: "Bist du dazu bereit?"

March 15, 2014

psychodelicgod

Why is 'bist du fertig damit' wrong?

December 11, 2013

Trello

"Fertig" means finished, so your sentence translates to "Are you finished with it?" "Damit" would also be the incorrect preposition to use for the correct translation.

March 31, 2014

VookMon

>are you done with this<, more or less word for word

August 27, 2016

koyunlar

I also reported this, but I am just curious.

what is wrong with:

Bist du bereit hierzu?

April 23, 2013

cephalium

'hierzu' and 'dazu' are now accepted. Is there any distinction because of hier/da ? Do they mean respectively 'for this here'/'for that there'?

July 19, 2013

Deep_In_Silence

I wrote "Bist du dazu bereit?" because it just came to my mind and sounded good to me. Whether it was correct or not was a different matter! But it just so happened to be correct.

February 9, 2014

LM-sk

Can you also say: Bist du darauf vorbereitet?

April 29, 2017

BorisStrandjev

Bist du fertig dafür was not accepted

February 8, 2014

maxdoppke

What is wrong with "Dafuer bist du bereit?"

July 15, 2014

miriamjetzt

Because it implies you are ready for it in the meaning of „For that you are ready?“. If you ask the question the other way around “Bist du bereit dafür?“ it has the meaning “are you ready for this?“.

March 23, 2016

tomb86

Went for "Bist du hierzu fertig". :(

February 16, 2015

VookMon

ich bin hier viel zu fertig

August 27, 2016

rilianxi

Why can't you say "für das"? And, fertig means ready.

May 8, 2016

Dajcheta

du / ihr / Sie = you !!!!!

June 21, 2017

WarrenBrow3

I am so frustrated with this module (Adverbs 4). It seems totally idiomatic and Duo provides no guidance. By and large it appears Duo is designed to get us to CEFR A (basic user) fluency and this stuff is C (proficient user) stuff IMO.

April 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.