1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you ready for this?"

"Are you ready for this?"

Translation:Bist du hierzu bereit?

April 23, 2013

30 Comments


ShadiHemid

ich bin dabei bereit - ich bin dazu bereit - ich bin dafuer bereit - ich bin hierzu bereit ... all of this give same meaning !!? HILFE !


Jrgen792736

"Ich bin dabei "geht nur ohne "bereit" Der Rest ist OK.


CodeLoader

But "Bist du dafür fertig" was accepted and that's what came to my mind


stozi

I had "Sind Sie fertig dafür"


dunk999

Was it accepted?


AFulgens

Should have been.


CatBus21

YES. That is exactly what I was thinking!


JANBOEVINK

It seems to me the meaning of -Bist du hierzu bereit?- is better rendered as- are you willing to do this?- with -bereit-as in -bereitwillig-. There is a difference but perhaps in contemporary German the sentence is really equivalent to -are you ready for this?


Youngseok

I used ´Bist du soweit hierzu?´. What is different between soweit and bereit?


JoeMuc

You can say: Bist du soweit? - Are you ready? Ja, ich bin soweit. - Yes I am ready. But with "for this" you have to say: "Bist du dazu bereit?"


psychodelicgod

Why is 'bist du fertig damit' wrong?


Trello

"Fertig" means finished, so your sentence translates to "Are you finished with it?" "Damit" would also be the incorrect preposition to use for the correct translation.


PatriciaJH

Be aware that fertig often also means ready, though: "Mittagessen ist fertig" means lunch is ready, not lunch is over.

English has a point of being "ready" which is between preparations being complete (fertig) and the next thing that happens, which German just whizzes past.

English: lunch preparation is finished, lunch is ready, now we sit down and eat.

German: Very brisk, no pause: lunch prep is finished, Mittagessen ist fertig, boom, we eat.


VookMon

>are you done with this<, more or less word for word


koyunlar

I also reported this, but I am just curious.

what is wrong with:

Bist du bereit hierzu?


cephalium

'hierzu' and 'dazu' are now accepted. Is there any distinction because of hier/da ? Do they mean respectively 'for this here'/'for that there'?


Deep_In_Silence

I wrote "Bist du dazu bereit?" because it just came to my mind and sounded good to me. Whether it was correct or not was a different matter! But it just so happened to be correct.


maxdoppke

What is wrong with "Dafuer bist du bereit?"


miriamjetzt

Because it implies you are ready for it in the meaning of „For that you are ready?“. If you ask the question the other way around “Bist du bereit dafür?“ it has the meaning “are you ready for this?“.


LM-sk

Can you also say: Bist du darauf vorbereitet?


BorisStrandjev

Bist du fertig dafür was not accepted


tomb86

Went for "Bist du hierzu fertig". :(


VookMon

ich bin hier viel zu fertig


Bekir978479

Please somebody explain why on earth ''Bist du fertig dafür'' is wrong. Fertig means ready as well as finished.


brakhanm

Because "fertig" implies completion, whereas "bereit" implies ready to continue.


Piret-Tartu

This is very interesting. E.g. at the gym the trainers ask before the class: "Are you ready?" (Are you ready to start?) and after the class: "Are you ready?" (Have you done all the exercises?) It seems it would not be the same "ready" in German.


Dajcheta

du / ihr / Sie = you !!!!!


WarrenBrow3

I am so frustrated with this module (Adverbs 4). It seems totally idiomatic and Duo provides no guidance. By and large it appears Duo is designed to get us to CEFR A (basic user) fluency and this stuff is C (proficient user) stuff IMO.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.