"Άκου τον εαυτό σου."

Translation:Listen to yourself.

October 15, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Nathalie975642

So it's not Listen yourself? I thought Listen to yourself should be something like Άκου στον εαυτό σου.


G.Georgopoulos

Word-for-word translations have their perils. To is part of the English verb and not a preposition of movement, as would be the case in I'm going to school = Πηγαίνω στο σχολείο. The Greek verb is ακούω = to hear = to listen to


Nathalie975642

Thanks. So how to say Listen (for) yourself?


G.Georgopoulos

Άκου (από) μόνος σου / Άκου εσύ ο ίδιος (singular)

Ακούστε (από) μόνοι σας / Ακούστε εσείς οι ίδιοι (plural)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.