1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No puedes mantener las dos."

"No puedes mantener las dos."

Translation:You cannot keep both.

April 23, 2013

69 Comments


conradlovejoy

Spanish speakers frequently reference 'los dos' or 'las dos' in cases where English speakers would use the word 'both'. Additionally, I often hear my wife say things like "Espérate, los dos," which is basically her saying "Wait, both of you" or "Both of you wait." In this case, and partially because of my experience with those type of situations, I immediately understood the sentence to be referencing two of something, but translated like English speakers would say 'both'. There are probably many correct variations DL has added at this point, but in my opinion the most common and non-formal way to translate this sentence would likely be "You cannot keep/maintain both."


jshaw1961

ambos is also a word for "both"


elizadeux

I've been told that "los dos" is far more common for both.


pkingiam

Can anyone confirm or deny this?


lynettemcw

Los dos is the more common colloquial expression. Ambos is probably better for any formal/written context.


pkingiam

Good to know. Thanks for the confirmation


ShavehK

Great info/insight, thanks for sharing!


kgkoon

Thank you for the explanation!


E-Victoria

Thank you! ¡Gracias!


philips223709

Οι ισπανικοί ομιλητές αναφέρουν συχνά τον όρο «los dos» ή «las dos» στις περιπτώσεις όπου οι ομιλητές στην αγγλική γλώσσα χρησιμοποιούν τη λέξη «αμφότερες». Επιπλέον, ακούω συχνά τη γυναίκα μου να λέει πράγματα όπως "Espérate, los dos", που είναι βασικά το ρητό της "Περιμένετε, και οι δύο" ή "Και οι δύο σας περιμένετε". Σε αυτή την περίπτωση και εν μέρει εξαιτίας της εμπειρίας μου με αυτές τις καταστάσεις, κατανοώ αμέσως την πρόταση για να αναφερθώ σε δύο από τα πράγματα, αλλά μεταφρασμένα όπως οι αγγλόφωνοι θα έλεγαν «αμφότερα». Υπάρχουν πιθανώς πολλές σωστές παραλλαγές που έχει προσθέσει σε αυτό το σημείο η DL, αλλά κατά τη γνώμη μου ο πιο συνηθισμένος και μη τυπικός τρόπος για να μεταφραστεί αυτή η φράση θα ήταν πιθανώς "Δεν μπορείτε να διατηρήσετε / να διατηρήσετε και τα δύο". but i said it in greek


Juanjo257

Yes, I totally agree with you. You make an excellent point there!


tlpresn

I understand the literal translation is what's given above, but it is rarely said that way in English. I entered: "you cannot keep both of them" and was buzzed for it. While, again, I recognize it is not the literal translation, it is how this phrase would most often be said by natives.


clawedinvader

I think it might have been the "of them" part of your sentence that it didn't like. I put "You cannot maintain both" and it was accepted.


gus_tavo2000

yeah, sometimes I got the idea but we need the right translation, not the idea of what the sentence means. But yeah, keep both means las dos as well in this case.


[deactivated user]

    I agree. You cannot keep both of them is the best idiomatic translation, and reasonably literal as well. It's what I put and got buzzed too.


sej

    in such cases, just press "Report a Problem" and tell duolingo your translation should be accepted as well -- they're generally pretty good at updating :)


JGarrick62

    "You can't keep both" was accepted.


PeggyHasla1

    I agree. Too literal and concrete. Rather than translate, we have to rote memorize. That is different from understanding.


JBranch1998

    "You cannot keep them both." is also accepted.


Mennjai

    Por qué no los dos? :D


MamaLori5-30

    No se...I reported it because los dos was an accepted answer a few questions back!


Biotrom

    It didn't accept "los dos." Is there something I missed that indicated it should be feminine? Are we supposed to default to the feminine with numbers?


JackedTortoise

    I think because it is implied i cannot keep the two ''things'', and cosas is feminine


TexMexChica

    I did the same thing. I'm still confused. It could have meant los dos abrigos.


HopeUnbroken

    Could it be "You cannot support two."


Jim__Tee

    not accepted for me 09/11/15


ps104

    La palabra AMBOS puede referirse a DOS personas, DOS cosas o DOS animales. Ambas personas van al cine. Ambos animales son perros. Ambas lavadoras consumen mucha luz.


ScottBoggs3

    Hay una frase como "los dos", o no verdad? Podemos usar eso, o tenemos que usar 'ambos'?


ps104

    Ambos= los dos, y se puede decir de las dos formas


drtomm

    I was marked wrong for " You are not able to maintain the two"...give me my heart back


drowswell

    what about keep up? I put 'you cannot keep up the two' ( I can think of a few ways this might be used in English), also 'keep up' was shown on the hover function


SeaburyNC

    Same here. It accepted maintain for some users, and 'keep up' means the same thing as maintain, doesn't it?


heqamaat

    Felt the same way and I reported it


PeggyHasla1

    Tell me the difference between " You can not keep both" and " You cannot keep the two"


CharlesDain

    "In Spanish there is no difference, between ambas and las dos, " Edit. I've been corrected by my Spanish language learning partner. "Las dos" means "Both of them", not just both. There is a slight difference apparently. It makes sense, because "You can not keep the two" is archaic English for "You can not keep both of them"


Jrgen880634

    I wrote "you can not support the two" and it was considered correct. But keep and support are totally different meaning


alejandrocarmo

    There is a sense (in Spanish) which is the same meaning for "mantener" (support) and "conservar" (Keep). I could say: I keep my car or I support my car. When I want to say: clean, mechanic, and things.


TheDrWho

    Pick the dog or the cat.


wwang.1

    I thought "las dos" means "two o'clock". When did it become "the two"?


nihowdy

    I think 'son las dos' means 'two o'clock', but I can see where the confusion is. Also, the context of the sentence influences the meaning.


MichealKennedy

    I thought it was 'son las dos'?


nihowdy

    You are absolutely correct. It must've been a slip of the mind (also I have no idea how long it's been since I posted) I'll fix it now


sischirber

    I think "You can't keep both of them." is also correct.


Khalyousifie

    Why "you can't keep up the two" rejected?


HollyJDM

    You cannot keep BOTH, not "the two".


CharlesDain

    You're right. In this case "Las dos", means "Both of them", not just "The two." Maybe Duolingo will get better with idiomatic phrases soon? I'm not holding my breath.


Arwen288990

    I added a ! at the end. ; D


yuridado

    I have heard ambos in central america. Costa rico and Nicaragua


ElaineWino

    The spoken sound for" las" sounds like "les". However i should have realized it was las


shay394147

    How do I know when it is you or I at the start?


DivingPro380218

    What sort of sentence is that?!


lynettemcw

    It is a somewhat unlikely English sentence, but perfectly correct. In Spanish los dos is used perhaps more often than ambos in a context like this, but definitely quite commonly. In English we would almost always say both, unless the two was a modifier (as in the two blue ones), but I think Duo is trying to underline the Spanish construction here. I think both is accepted however.


Redblob48

    WATATWTWTWTATWTWTATWTATWTATATWTATWTATWTAWAT


john115117

    Brigham Young: "Hold my beer"


KeithNorma9

    Why can't the female reader pronounce the 's' at the end of las? Is this common. I guess a native listener supplies the s mentally in such a case.


lynettemcw

    Yes. It actually isn't that difficult because they don't drop it if it would change the meaning. I was watching the Netflix remake of One Day at a Time in Spanish last night. In the first season the Spanish speaking actors like Justina Machado and Rita Moreno dubbed their own parts. I don't know if this was the reason, but they are both from Puerto Rico, but the show is about a Cuban family. The second and subsequent seasons used Cuban voices. If you want to hear this accent in a situation with context and have Netflix, I suggest you watch it. It's a half hour sitcom anyway, which makes it an ideal early experience.


LoriettaPurpura

    you cannot keep both whats? EMails? dogs? cats? chickens? eagles? hawks? lizards? wallets? prisoners? mockingbirds? cardinals? egrets? sharks? dolphins? the solar system? WHAT IS IT?


lynettemcw

    Well from your rather extraordinarily random list of things, I can definitely get it down to two options, although two more are theoretically possible. It could be either wallets or egrets, although if both dogs and both cats were feminine, those would be options as well. The point is that it doesn't matter. If you were learning English, the English sentence would function for all those things. That means that one sentence is potentially useful for many different situations, although talking about keeping two solar systems does not seem a likely part of our futures. But in Spanish you do have to think about it a little more, as demonstrated by the fact that so many of the things mentioned couldn't be what was referred to in this sentence as "las dos". So, since you are already an English speaker who understands that both can refer to any two things, Duo is showing that the Spanish objects do limit the field. But I do have to point out that neither "both" or las dos necessarily indicate two of the same thing. Las dos could also refer to la perra y la gata, la camisa y la falda or even la libertad y la paz. Most users complain that they will never say most of the sentences that are on Duo. I don't see that's a problem, since the ability to construct any sentence is part of fluency. But to object because something might be used for too many things, doesn't make sense to me. The concept of "both" is something you find almost any day. Being able to sort of "plug in" the Spanish correctly into all of those situations seems like a skill you would want to develop.


abelardocr

    I just whatched avengers age of ultron


LoriettaPurpura

    ABELARDOCR YOU ARE A COMPLETE IDIOT

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.