"No puedes mantener las dos."

Translation:You cannot keep the two.

5 years ago

60 Comments


conradlovejoy

Spanish speakers frequently reference 'los dos' or 'las dos' in cases where English speakers would use the word 'both'. Additionally, I often hear my wife say things like "Espérate, los dos," which is basically her saying "Wait, both of you" or "Both of you wait." In this case, and partially because of my experience with those type of situations, I immediately understood the sentence to be referencing two of something, but translated like English speakers would say 'both'. There are probably many correct variations DL has added at this point, but in my opinion the most common and non-formal way to translate this sentence would likely be "You cannot keep/maintain both."

4 years ago

jshaw1961

ambos is also a word for "both"

4 years ago

darthfuzzball

is this just regional? I've heard "los dos" all the time but I've never heard "ambos"

4 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

I've seen "ambas" even on duolingo

4 years ago

PeggyHasla1

Ive seen "ambas" ONLY on DL

3 years ago

Jaasiel_z
Jaasiel_z

No, just vocabulary

3 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Los dos is a little more colloquial than ambos, but ambos is hardly formal. Both exist commonly.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I've been told that "los dos" is far more common for both.

5 months ago

ShavehK

Great info/insight, thanks for sharing!

3 years ago

kgkoon
kgkoon

Thank you for the explanation!

4 years ago

E-Victoria
E-Victoria

Thank you! ¡Gracias!

2 years ago

philips223709

Οι ισπανικοί ομιλητές αναφέρουν συχνά τον όρο «los dos» ή «las dos» στις περιπτώσεις όπου οι ομιλητές στην αγγλική γλώσσα χρησιμοποιούν τη λέξη «αμφότερες». Επιπλέον, ακούω συχνά τη γυναίκα μου να λέει πράγματα όπως "Espérate, los dos", που είναι βασικά το ρητό της "Περιμένετε, και οι δύο" ή "Και οι δύο σας περιμένετε". Σε αυτή την περίπτωση και εν μέρει εξαιτίας της εμπειρίας μου με αυτές τις καταστάσεις, κατανοώ αμέσως την πρόταση για να αναφερθώ σε δύο από τα πράγματα, αλλά μεταφρασμένα όπως οι αγγλόφωνοι θα έλεγαν «αμφότερα». Υπάρχουν πιθανώς πολλές σωστές παραλλαγές που έχει προσθέσει σε αυτό το σημείο η DL, αλλά κατά τη γνώμη μου ο πιο συνηθισμένος και μη τυπικός τρόπος για να μεταφραστεί αυτή η φράση θα ήταν πιθανώς "Δεν μπορείτε να διατηρήσετε / να διατηρήσετε και τα δύο". but i said it in greek

1 year ago

tlpresn

I understand the literal translation is what's given above, but it is rarely said that way in English. I entered: "you cannot keep both of them" and was buzzed for it. While, again, I recognize it is not the literal translation, it is how this phrase would most often be said by natives.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I think it might have been the "of them" part of your sentence that it didn't like. I put "You cannot maintain both" and it was accepted.

5 years ago

gus_tavo2000
gus_tavo2000

yeah, sometimes I got the idea but we need the right translation, not the idea of what the sentence means. But yeah, keep both means las dos as well in this case.

5 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I agree. You cannot keep both of them is the best idiomatic translation, and reasonably literal as well. It's what I put and got buzzed too.

    4 years ago

sej
    sej

    in such cases, just press "Report a Problem" and tell duolingo your translation should be accepted as well -- they're generally pretty good at updating :)

    5 years ago

JGarrick62

    "You can't keep both" was accepted.

    4 years ago

PeggyHasla1

    I agree. Too literal and concrete. Rather than translate, we have to rote memorize. That is different from understanding.

    3 years ago

JBranch1998

    "You cannot keep them both." is also accepted.

    3 years ago

Mennjai
    Mennjai

    Por qué no los dos? :D

    4 years ago

MamaLori5-30
    MamaLori5-30

    No se...I reported it because los dos was an accepted answer a few questions back!

    2 years ago

Biotrom
    Biotrom

    It didn't accept "los dos." Is there something I missed that indicated it should be feminine? Are we supposed to default to the feminine with numbers?

    4 years ago

JackedTortoise

    I think because it is implied i cannot keep the two ''things'', and cosas is feminine

    4 years ago

TexMexChica

    I did the same thing. I'm still confused. It could have meant los dos abrigos.

    4 years ago

HopeUnbroken
    HopeUnbroken

    Could it be "You cannot support two."

    4 years ago

Darkshadow117

    Yes it can be that

    3 years ago

Jim__Tee

    not accepted for me 09/11/15

    3 years ago

ps104
    ps104

    La palabra AMBOS puede referirse a DOS personas, DOS cosas o DOS animales. Ambas personas van al cine. Ambos animales son perros. Ambas lavadoras consumen mucha luz.

    3 years ago

ScottBoggs3

    Hay una frase como "los dos", o no verdad? Podemos usar eso, o tenemos que usar 'ambos'?

    1 year ago

ps104
    ps104

    Ambos= los dos, y se puede decir de las dos formas

    1 year ago

drtomm

    I was marked wrong for " You are not able to maintain the two"...give me my heart back

    4 years ago

drowswell
    drowswell

    what about keep up? I put 'you cannot keep up the two' ( I can think of a few ways this might be used in English), also 'keep up' was shown on the hover function

    4 years ago

SeaburyNC

    Same here. It accepted maintain for some users, and 'keep up' means the same thing as maintain, doesn't it?

    4 years ago

heqamaat
    heqamaat

    Felt the same way and I reported it

    4 years ago

PeggyHasla1

    Tell me the difference between " You can not keep both" and " You cannot keep the two"

    3 years ago

CharlesDain

    "In Spanish there is no difference, between ambas and las dos, " Edit. I've been corrected by my Spanish language learning partner. "Las dos" means "Both of them", not just both. There is a slight difference apparently. It makes sense, because "You can not keep the two" is archaic English for "You can not keep both of them"

    2 years ago

Jrgen880634

    I wrote "you can not support the two" and it was considered correct. But keep and support are totally different meaning

    3 years ago

alejandrocarmo

    There is a sense (in Spanish) which is the same meaning for "mantener" (support) and "conservar" (Keep). I could say: I keep my car or I support my car. When I want to say: clean, mechanic, and things.

    2 years ago

TheDrWho

    Pick the dog or the cat.

    1 year ago

wwang.1

    I thought "las dos" means "two o'clock". When did it become "the two"?

    4 years ago

nihowdy

    I think 'son las dos' means 'two o'clock', but I can see where the confusion is. Also, the context of the sentence influences the meaning.

    4 years ago

wwang.1

    Thanks!

    4 years ago

nihowdy

    De nada :)

    4 years ago

MichealKennedy

    I thought it was 'son las dos'?

    4 years ago

nihowdy

    You are absolutely correct. It must've been a slip of the mind (also I have no idea how long it's been since I posted) I'll fix it now

    4 years ago

sischirber

    I think "You can't keep both of them." is also correct.

    3 years ago

Khalyousifie

    Why "you can't keep up the two" rejected?

    3 years ago

HollyJDM

    You cannot keep BOTH, not "the two".

    3 years ago

CharlesDain

    You're right. In this case "Las dos", means "Both of them", not just "The two." Maybe Duolingo will get better with idiomatic phrases soon? I'm not holding my breath.

    2 years ago

Arwen288990

    I added a ! at the end. ; D

    1 year ago

yuridado

    I have heard ambos in central america. Costa rico and Nicaragua

    1 year ago

0w0Ezraphobia
    0w0Ezraphobia

    both wat

    1 year ago

ElaineWino

    The spoken sound for" las" sounds like "les". However i should have realized it was las

    1 year ago

shay394147

    How do I know when it is you or I at the start?

    1 year ago

DivingPro380218

    What sort of sentence is that?!

    1 year ago

lynettemcw
    lynettemcwPlus

    It is a somewhat unlikely English sentence, but perfectly correct. In Spanish los dos is used perhaps more often than ambos in a context like this, but definitely quite commonly. In English we would almost always say both, unless the two was a modifier (as in the two blue ones), but I think Duo is trying to underline the Spanish construction here. I think both is accepted however.

    1 year ago

Redblob48

    WATATWTWTWTATWTWTATWTATWTATATWTATWTATWTAWAT

    8 months ago

abelardocr

    I just whatched avengers age of ultron

    3 years ago

TheDrWho

    no one cares

    1 year ago
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.