1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Horologium tempori advenit."

"Horologium tempori advenit."

Translation:The clock arrives on time.

October 15, 2019

21 Comments


OzXDkf

A good clock is never late


Estel

...nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to. (Peter Jackson)


Scian4

As a Kiwi, I love that you attribute these words to my compatriot, but they're actually Tolkien's...


SyedMoheel

That clock in a cloak


pierotoni

It is not clear to me the use of dative as a complement of time. Anyone could help me?


noxnoxnox

This is an adverb temporī (also temporē or temperī) rather than the dative case, according to Lewis & Short.


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the meaning of this sentence, of the possible meanings? Saved by the bell? Or someone ordered a clock via Amazon?


Richlogos

More like an Ancient Roman Amazon/Ebay service, something like the Cursus publicus: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cursus_publicus


lanternshark1

But they did not have clocks at that time though...


ThomasClarke9

I thought of it more like saying that the clock is accurate.


DonaldYTKA

An ancient clock may have been able to ride a horse.


Xuu37

Punctually?


machucaw

Nah, I'll bet it's that clock guy from Beauty and the Beast.


GaelicGirl2

Yea he merged with the white rabbit from Alice in wonderland. They got caught in the contraption of "the fly" together


PatrickLon11

Very very badly registered


Guarnier2

Horologium is wrong, it must be horologius for this sentence...


Theo639847

I think horologium is neuter. Nominativus horologium.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.