1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Horologium tempori advenit."

"Horologium tempori advenit."

Translation:The clock arrives on time.

October 15, 2019

8 Comments


pye20

Hōrologium sundial, water, sand clock • temporī Dative Singular of tempus time, period, age (grammar - tense) • advēnit adveniō arrive


PERCE_NEIGE

What is the meaning of this sentence, of the possible meanings? Saved by the bell? Or someone ordered a clock via Amazon?


Richlogos

More like an Ancient Roman Amazon/Ebay service, something like the Cursus publicus: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cursus_publicus


pierotoni

It is not clear to me the use of dative as a complement of time. Anyone could help me?


noxnoxnox

This is an adverb temporī (also temporē or temperī) rather than the dative case, according to Lewis & Short.


OzXDkf

A good clock is never late


Estel

...nor is he early. He arrives precisely when he means to. (Peter Jackson)

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started