1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Plateae antiquae Romae sunt …

"Plateae antiquae Romae sunt plurimae."

Translation:The ancient streets in Rome are very many.

October 15, 2019

16 Comments


hamishNL

Only Tonto from The Lone Ranger would word the English sentence this way.

"There are very many ancient streets in Rome" would sound much more natural.


FunkyDung

How does one determine that "antiquae" modifies "plateae", rather than "Romae"?


Richard729237

I would think that it is a bit of a word order here. Latins word order is relatively free... but only relatively. Sooo that is my guess..


Fantomius

Couldn't:

Plateae antiquae Romae sunt plurimae.

translate to either of these following sentences?

  • There are very many ancient streets in Rome.
  • There are very many streets in ancient Rome.

After all, couldn't antiquae modify either Plateae or Romae here?


DB5335

Deliver us from this awkward sentence Duo!


Gridkeeper

No one talks like this if they're translating... or is it just putting the English words in the same word order as the Latin?

That would be similar to translating a Spanish sentence as, "I have a pencil blue."... I mean, really..

Wouldn't it be better writing it as, "There are very many ancient streets in Rome."?


NikolaosPa13

Clarify please, why is the following translation incorrect?

There are many roads in ancient Rome


Moopish

Probably was marked incorrect since you only had 'many' (multae) and not 'very many' (plurimae as seen here).


AnnemarieC8

I think "there are very many ancient streets in Rome" is ok


grisha__

That was so many ae, wow.


DavidMarti38327

The syntax of the English is just plain incorrect. Reported as such 8/8/20.


Jecathey

"There are very many ancient streets in Rome" is correct English. Only a poet would say "The ancient streets in Rome are very many." Why insist on this skewed syntax?


pootle15

You could use "plentiful" to sound more natural in English


AVY70

I think I know who is doing the speaking here, and he doesn't correctly make a distinction between the long and short i. E.g. he'll say cur-reet, when it should be cur-rit. He also gets the dipthong -ae wrong and often says a-eh instead of ay. In this case, although I knew you couldn't say "e Romae," I did and naturally it was him mispronouncing an-tee-kway as an-tee-kwa-eh. Ugh.


Gridkeeper

August 2021 and they have yet to correct this ridiculous sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.